2018 Workouts
11/8/18 (Workouts after this date)
The CCS
meet was originally scheduled for Saturday, 11/10/18. However, due to poor air quality in the Santa
Clara Valley due the smoke from a large fire in Paradise, California, the CCS
meet was rescheduled for Tuesday, 11/13/18. We were forbidden by the school
District Office from working out as a team on Thursday and Friday. I scheduled an optional workout for Saturday, 11/10/18, at Baylands Park under the assumption that the air quality
might be better there due to it closeness to water but
no one came to the workout.
We were
not allowed to work out as a team outside during all of the following week. But, the school did
allow us to run in the hallway of the main building on Wednesday, Thursday, and
Friday. We rested on Saturday and
competed in the CCS finals at Toro Park in Salinas on Sunday, 11/18/18. The air quality was slightly under 100 in
Salinas for the CCS meet.
11/7/18 (Wednesday) – 3-Mile Run,
1 x 1200M, 1 x 400M
Kentaro
Lawrence 3:39-65 = 4:44 for 1600M
Matthew Zazkowski 3:40-79 = 4:59 for 1600M
Patrick
Yi 3:58-65 = 5:03 for 1600M
Joshua Ozomaro 3:58-65 =
5:03 for 1600M
Ethan
Wo 3:58-65 = 5:03 for 1600M
Chris Apton 3:55-80 =
5:15 for 1600M
Nikhil Mullapudi 4:10-73 =
5:23 for 1600M
11/6/18 (Tuesday) – 4 x 950 at
Central Park
Kentaro
Lawrence 2:47-2:46-2:52-3:00 = 11:25
for 4 2:51.2 ave
Joshua Ozomaro 3:12-3:02-2:52-3:00
= 12:06 for 4 3:01.5 ave
Chris Apton
3:07-2:58-3:00-3:11 = 12:16 for 4
3:04.0 ave
Ethan
Wo 3:12-3:02-2:52-3:00 = 12:16
for 4 3:04.0 ave
Nikhil Mullapudi
3:12-3:02-3:02-3:15 = 12:31 for 4
3:07.8 ave
Emma Torzec 3:12-3:06-3:06-3:15
= 12:39 for 4 3:09.8 ave
Matthew Zazkowski
2:47-2:49 = 5:36 for 2
2:48.0 ave
4 x 800 & 2 x 300
Patrick
Yi
2:30-2:42-2:38-2:37-50-46 2:36.8 ave for 800s
48.0
ave for 300s
Runners
were originally scheduled to run 5 x 950s but some
were not feeling well, some had minor injuries, and I could see that they were
getting very tired. So, the workout was
cut short.
Patrick
had to be at an appointment by 3:30PM.
So, he ran a track workout before the others arrived and left.
10/23/18 (Tuesday) – 5 x 950 at
Central Park – Groups 2 & 3
BOYS (18)
Albert Seto
3:15-3:07-3:06-3:09-2:59 = 15:36 for 5
3:07.2 ave
Brendan
Dickson 3:15-3:10-3:04-3:06-3:01 =
15:36 for 5 3:07.2 ave
Sheehan
Edwin 3:15-3:16-3:15-3:15-2:51 =
15:52 for 5 3:10.4 ave
Abraham
Rios 3:21-3:21-3:20-3:15-2:59 =
16:16 for 5 3:15.2 ave
Matthew
Rolls 3:15-3:20-3:30-3:31-3:01 =
16:37 for 5 3:19.4 ave
Manas
Srivastava 3:23-3:21-3:22-3:17-3:15 =
16:38 for 5 3:19.6 ave
Adnan Alyan
3:23-3:21-3:21-3:17-3:17 = 16:39 for 5
3:19.8 ave
Niklas
Chang 3:23-3:23-3:24-3:24-3:18 = 16:52 for 5 3:22.4 ave
Jerry
Nguyen 3:25-3:25-3:31-3:29-3:14 =
17:04 for 5 3:24.8 ave
Jackson
Nguyen 3:26-3:27-3:31-3:35-3:12 =
17:11 for 5 3:26.2 ave
Ivan
Gonzalez 3:21-3:27-3:31-3:35-3:20 =
17:14 for 5 3:26.8 ave
Jeffrey
Nguyen 3:25-3:33-3:42-3:44-3:24 =
17:48 for 5 3:33.6 ave
Andrew
Nguyen 3:38-3:38-3:41-3:39-3:38 =
18:14 for 5 3:38.8 ave
Nathan
Dolor 3:15-3:08-3:08-xxxx-3:02 =
12:33 for 4 3:08.3 ave
Michael Managan 3:46-3:40-3:39-3:30 = 14:35 for 4 3:38.8 ave
Joshua
Tanaka 3:48-3:41-3:40-3:37 = 14:46 for 4 3:41.5 ave
Talin
Ray 3:45-3:55-3:39-4:00 = 15:19 for 4 3:49.8 ave
Vince Kloes
3:48-3:50-4:13-4:07 = 15:58
for 4 3:59.5 ave
GIRLS (8)
Claire
Dong 3:43-3:41-3:45-3:42-3:29 =
18:20 for 5 3:40.0 ave
Eva
Lim 3:43-3:41-3:45-3:42-3:41 = 18:31 for 5 3:42.2 ave
Hannah
Warner 3:49-3:41-3:46-3:29 = 14:45 for 4 3:41.3 ave
Kendra
Krueger 3:49-3:41-3:41-3:35 = 14:46 for 4 3:41.5 ave
Alice
Luke 3:49-3:41-3:47-3:43 = 15:00 for 4 3:45.0 ave
Julia Kononova
3:49-3:50-4:19-4:16 = 16:14
for 4 4:03.5 ave
Fariha
Lateef 3:53-4:19-4:31-4:32 = 17:15 for 4 4:18.8 ave
Elise
Kwan 3:53-3:59 = 7:52 for 2
3:56.0 ave
10/22/18 (Monday)- 3 x 950 at
Central Park – Group #1
Kentaro
Lawrence 2:37-2:45-2:55 = 8:17 for 3
2:45.7 ave
Patrick
Yi 2:39-2:45-2:55 = 8:19 for 3
2:46.3 ave
Joshua Ozomaro
2:46-2:52-2:55 = 8:33 for 3 2:51.0 ave
Thomas Baldonado
2:46-2:51-3:07 = 8:45 for 3 2:55.0 ave
Jared Belanger 2:58-2:58-3:01 = 8:57 for 3
2:59.0 ave
Ethan
Wo 2:50-2:52-3:17 = 8:59 for 3
2:59.7 ave
Elijah
Alexander 2:57-3:03-3:05 = 9:05 for 3
3:01.7 ave
Victor
Contreras 3:02-3:03-3:01 = 9:06 for 3
3:02.0 ave
Eli Martinez 2:42-2:48-3:37 = 9:07 for 3
3:02.3 ave
Chris Apton
3:02-2:56-3:11 = 9:09 for 3 3:03.0 ave
Nikhil Mullapudi
3:18-3:18-3:25 = 10:01 for 3
3:20.3 ave
Raphael
De Mattos
3:16 =
3:16 for 1 3:16.0 ave
Emma Torzec
3:16-3:13-3:20 = 9:49 for 3 3:16.3 ave
Gianna Yslava
3:16-3:14 = 6:30 for 2
3:15.0 ave
10/15/18 (Monday at 9AM -teacher
in-service day)
3 x 720 at Bracher)
BOYS (9)
Matthew Zazkowski
1:54-1:56-1:54 = 5:44 for 3 (1:54.7 ave)
Kentaro
Lawrence 2:04-2:02-2:07 = 6:13 for 3
(2:04.3 ave) *
Eli
Martinez 2:01-2:23-1:54 =
6:18 for 3 (2:06.0 ave)
Nikhil Mullapudi
2:24-2:12-1:55 = 6:31 for 3 (2:10.3 ave)
Patrick
Yi 2:24-2:14-1:54 = 6:32 for 3
(2:10.7 ave)
Joshua Ozomaro
2:28-2:23-1:57 = 6:48 for 3 (2:16.0 ave)
Chris Apton 2:24-2:13-2:25
= 6:54 for 3 (2:18.0 ave)
Elijah
Alexander 2:28-2:23-2:09 = 7:00 for 3
(2:20.0 ave)
Jared
Belanger 2:28-2:23-2:09 =
7:00 for 3 (2:20.0 ave)
Kentaro
ran his 720s in the evening.
GIRLS (2)
Emma Torzec
2:29-2:23-2:17 = 7:09 for 3 (2:23.0 ave)
Gianna Yslava
2:29-2:23-2:31 = 7:23 for 3 (2:27.7 ave)
All ran
2.3 miles over to Bracher and 0.6 miles back. They walked 360 yards as their rest.
10/8 18 – 3 Loops/ 2 Loops/1 Loop
(each 950 Yds) at Central Park Group #1
Boys (11) Goal Splits Total Ave.
Matthew Zazkowski 2:56 8:53-5:49-2:44 =
17:26 2:54.3 for 6 950s
Patrick
Yi 3:10 9:17-6:04-2:48 =
18:09 3:01.5 for 6 950s
Joshua Ozomaro
3:20 9:22-6:16-2:51 =
18:29 3:09.8 for 6 950s
Thomas Baldonado
3:30 9:53-6:20-2:56 =
19:09 3:11.5 for 6 950s
Chris Apton
3:30 9:26-6:47-3:25 =
19:38 3:16.3 for 6 950s
Jared
Belanger 3:30 10:18-6:26-3:10 =
19:54 3:19.0 for 6 950s
Nikhil Mullapudi
3:30 10:25-6:34-2:57 =
19:56 3:19.3 for 6 950s
Victor
Contreras 3:25 10:29-6:27-3:02 =
19:58 3:19.7 for 6 950s
Ethan
Wo 3:30 10:18-6:53-2:52 =
20:03 3:20.5 for 6 950s
Elijah
Alexander 3:30 10:51-6:58-3:22 =
21:11 3:31.8 for 6 950s
Eli
Martinez 3:20 9:50 =
9:50 3:16.7 for 3 950s
Girls (2) Goal Splits Total Ave.
Gianna Yslava 3:30 11:15-7:15-3:38 =
22:08 3:41.3 for 6 950s
Emma Torzec 3:30
11:15-7:15-3:38 = 22:08
3:41.3 for 6 950s
Coach Brian’s Group
Boys (14) Goal Splits Total Ave.
Albert Seto
3:00 2:56-3:02-3:17-3:19 =
12:34 3:08.5 for 4 950s
Nathan
Dolor 3:05 3:14-3:09-3:17-3:20 = 13:00 3:15.0 for 4 950s
Abraham
Rios 3:05 3:17-3:14-3:18-3:14 = 13:03 3:15.8 for 4 950s
Adnan Alyan
3:15 3:28-3:13-3:11-3:13 =
13:05 3:16.3 for 4 950s
Brendan
Dickson 3:05 3:35-3:25-3:21-2:51 = 13:12 3:18.0 for 4 950s
Ivan Cvjetinovic
3:05 3:23-3:21-3:18-3:14 =
13:16 3:19.0 for 4 950s
Matthew
Rolls 3:15 3:23-3:19-3:22-3:12 = 13:16 3:19.0 for 4 950s
Jackson
Nguyen 3:15 3:25-3:19-3:24-3:15 = 13:23 3:20.8 for 4 950s
Sheehan
Edwin 3:10 3:35-3:26-3:28-3:22 = 13:51 3:27.8 for 4 950s
Niklas
Chang 3:15 3:37-3:29-3:28-3:20 = 13:54 3:28.5 for 4 950s
Jerry
Nguyen 3:20
3:44-3:27-3:27-3:18 = 13:56
3:29.0 for 4 950s
Ahmad
Ismail 3:20 3:44-3:29-3:27-3:18 = 13:58 3:29.5 for 4 950s
Manas
Srivastava 3:15 3:40-3:53-xxxx-3:19 = 10:52 3:37.3 for 3 950s
Ivan
Gonzalez 3:10 4:02 =
4:02 4:02.0 for 1 950
Coach Becki’s Group
Boys (6) Goal Splits Total Ave.
Anas
Mohammed-Sul 3:30 3:16-3:20-3:28-3:25 =
13:29 3:22.3 for 4 950s
Andrew
Laughlin 3:35 3:38-3:36-3:50-3:41 =
14:45 3:41.3 for 4 950s
Nathaniel
Harrison 3:35 3:40-3:37-3:47-3:54 =
14:58 3:44.5 for 4 950s
Jeffrey
Nguyen 3:35 3:38-3:41-3:50-3:54 =
15:03 3:45.8 for 4 950s
Talin
Ray 3:45 3:28-3:34-4:04-4:04 = 15:10 3:47.5 for 4 950s
Joshua
Tanaka 4:00 3:49-3:57-4:10-4:05 =
16:01 4:00.3 for 4 950s
Girls (8)
Goal Splits Total Ave.
Eva
Lim 3:35 3:47-3:38-3:47-3:45 =
14:57 3:44.3 for 4 950s
Hannah
Warner 3:30 3:48-3:41-3:54-3:46 = 15:09 3:47.3 for 4 950s
Claire
Dong 3:35 3:48-3:42-3:54-3:49 =
15:13 3:48.3 for 4 950s
Alice
Luke 3:40 3:48-3:44-3:54 =
11:26 3:46.7 for 3 950s
Julia Konononova
4:00 3:50-4:02-4:20 =
12:12 4:04.0 for 3 950s
Kendra
Krueger 3:40 3:48-3:43 =
7:31 3:45.5 for 2 950s
Elis
Kwan 4:20 3:58 = 3:58
3:58.0 for 1 950
Selin
Musa 4:20 3:59 = 3:59
3:59.0 for 1 950
10/5/18 – Loops at Bracher Park
Brendan
Dickson 3:29-3:29-2:00 8:58 for 8
loops 67.3 per loop
Gianna Yslava
4:01-3:55 7:56 for 6
loops 79.3 per loop
Emma Torzec
4:01-3:55 7:56 for 6
loops 79.3 per loop
These
runners missed the hill workout yesterday.
9/27/18 – 3 x 950s at Central Park
– Grps 2 & 3
Albert Seto
2:59-3:01-3:00 = 9:00 for 3 ave = 3:00.0
Brendon
Dickson 2:57-2:59-3:13 = 9:09 for 3
ave = 3:03.0
Ian Cvjetinovic
2:59-3:05-3:08 = 9:12 for 3 ave = 3:04.0
Nathan
Dolor 2:59-3:04-3:11 = 9:14 for 3
ave = 3:04.7
Matthew
Rolls 3:23-3:21-3:08 = 9:52 for 3
ave = 3:17.3
Manas
Srivastava 3:23-3:21-3:17 = 10:01 for
3 ave =
3:20.3
Jerry
Nguyen 3:23-3:21-3:18 = 10:02 for 3 ave = 3:20.7
Jackson Nguyen
3:40-3:32-3:03 = 10:15 for 3 ave = 3:25.0
Niklas
Chang 3:33-3:31-3:39 = 10:43 for
3 ave =
3:34.3
Andrew
Laughlin 3:23-3:35-3:45 = 10:43 for
3 ave =
3:34.3
Nathaniel
Harrison 3:25-3:37-3:43 = 10:45 for
3 ave =
3:35.0
Jeffrey
Nguyen 3:29-3:38-3:38 = 10:45 for
3 ave =
3:35.0
Michael Managan
4:02-3:47-3:44 = 11:33 for 3 ave = 3:51.0
Vince Kloes
4:02-4:18-4:18 = 12:38 for 3 ave = 4:12.7
Joshua
Tanaka 4:17-4:06-4:46 = 13:09 for
3 ave =
4:23.0
Anas Sulthan 3:19 =
3:19 for 3 ave
= 3:19.0
Claire
Dong 3:40-3:38-3:35 = 10:53 for
3 ave =
3:37.7
Alice
Luke 3:37-3:44-3:45 = 11:06 for
3 ave =
3:42.0
Julia Kononova
4:04-4:17-4:05 = 11:26 for 3 ave = 4:08.7
Maya
Freeman 3:47-3:50 =
7:37 for 2 ave
= 3:48.5
Rachel
Cruz 4:31-4:46 =
9:17 for 2 ave
= 4:38.5
Fariha
Lateef 4:32-4:46 =
9:18 for 2 ave
= 4:39.0
All
runners ran on a 6:00 cycle
9/27/18 – Thursday - 4 x 950s at Central Park – Grp #1
Matthew Zazkowski
2:51-2:52-1:47-2:44 = 11:14 for 4
Ave = 2:48.5
Eric
Lam 2:51-2:56-2:54-2:55 =
11:36 for 4 Ave = 2:54.0
Patrick
Yi 3:07-2:58-2:52-2:46 = 11:47
for 4 Ave = 2:56.8
Joshua Ozomaro
3:07-2:58-2:56-2:57 = 11:58 for 4
Ave = 2:59.5
Thomas Baldonado
3:06-2:58-3:07-3:07 = 12:18 for 4
Ave = 3:04.5
Chris Apton
2:57-3:04-3:21-3:10 = 12:32 for 4
Ave = 3:08.0
Elijah
Alexander 3:12-3:04-3:19-3:10 = 12:45
for 4 Ave = 3:11.3
Victor
Contreras 3:20-3:16-3:00-3:10 = 12:46
for 4 Ave = 3:11.5
Ethan
Wo 3:22-3:25-3:03-3:07 = 12:57
for 4 Ave = 3:14.3
Eli
Martinez 3:26-3:25-3:05-3:03 =
12:59 for 4 Ave = 3:14.8
Jared
Belanger 3:26-3:25-3:15-3:02 = 13:08
for 4 Ave = 3:17.0
Nikhil Mullapudi 3:22-3:25-3:08 =
9:55 for 3 Ave = 3:18.3
Kentaro
Lawrence 2:51 = 2:51 for 1
Ave = 2:51.0
Emma Torzec
3:27-3:32-3:24-3:13 = 13:36 for 4
Ave = 3:16.0
Gianna Yslava 3:27-3:32-3:24-3:13 = 13:36 for 4 Ave = 3:16.0
All ran 2
miles over to Central Park and 2 miles back.
We started each run 6:00 after the start of the prior run.
9/21/18 (Friday) – 5 x 720s at Bracher
Kentaro Lawrence 2:01-2:00-2:03-2:02-1:56 = 10:02 2:00.4 ave Last time = 10:28
Eric Lam 2:03-2:04-2:03-2:02-1:58
= 10:10 2:02.0 ave Last time = 10:42
Joshua Ozomaro 2:17-2:11-2:09-2:09-1:56 = 10:42 2:08.4 ave Last time = 10:54
Ethan Wo
2:17-2:11-2:09-2:09-1:59 = 10:45
2:09.0 ave
Last time = 11:06
Nikhil Mullapudi 2:17-2:11-2:15-2:09-1:56 = 10:48 2:12.0 ave Last time = DNR
Raphael De Mattos 2:22-2:17-2:15-2:13-2:07 = 11:14 2:14.8 ave Last time = 4:22 for 2
Chris Apton 2:14-2:18-2:11-2:21-2:18 = 11:22 2:16.4 ave Last time = 12:00
Jared Belanger
2:24-2:18-2:23-2:17-2:17 = 11:39
2:19.4 ave
Last time = DNR
Elijah Alexander
2:24-2:18-2:23-2:17-2:17 = 11:51
2:22.2 ave Last time = DNR
Branden
Dickson
2:20-2:24-2:17-2:11 = 9:12
2:18.0 ave
Last time = DNR *
Emma Torzec 2:26-2:23-2:24-2:24 =
9:37 2:24.4 ave Last time = 2:16 for 1
Eli Martinez
2:02-2:03-2:03 = 6:08
2:02.7 ave
Last time = DNR
*Branden
ran his runs by himself.
All ran
the long way to Bracher Park (2.3M) and the short way
back (0.6M)
9/18/18 – 1900/950/950 at Central
Park
Boys
Matthew Zazkowski
5:36-2:36-2:50 = 11:02 2:45.5 ave 5:06.5 per mile
Kentaro
Lawrence 5:43-2:37-2:51 = 11:11 2:47.8 ave 5:10.6 per mile
Patrick
Yi 5:58-2:34-2:51 = 11:23 2:50.8 ave 5:16.2 per mile
Ethan
Wo 6:30-2:57-2:51 = 12:18 3:04.5 ave 5:41.7 per mile
Joshua Ozomaro
6:26-2:57-2:51 = 12:20 3:05.0 ave 5:42.6 per mile
Jared
Belanger 6:26-3:13-3:13 = 12:52 3:13.0 ave 5:57.4 per mile
Raphael
De Mattos
6:39-3:00-3:22 = 13:01 3:15.3 ave 6:01.5 per mile
Nikhil Mullapudi
6:37-3:05-3:22 = 13:04 3:16.0 ave 6:02.9 per mile
Chris Apton 6:42-3:57-4:20
= 14:59 3:44.8 ave 6:56.2 per mile
Eli
Martinez 6:11-2:45 =
8:56 2:58.7 ave 5:30.8 per mile
The
runners rested 10 minutes after the 1900 and 4 minutes after the first 950.
All ran
the 2 miles to Central Park and the 2 miles back.
9/18/18 – 3200M For Grp 2 & 3
Runners
Boys (18) Girls (7)
Thomas Baldonado
11:56 Eva Lim 14:20
Elijah
Alexander 12:02 Kendra Krueger 14:21
Victor
Contreras 12:08 Alice Luke 15:55
Nathan
Dolor 12:51 Julia Kononova 16:07
Alber
Seto
12:54 Maya Freeman 16:30
Manas
Srivastava 13:07 Anandita Pandey
20:18
Ivan
Gonzalez 13:24 Rachel Cruz 20:37
Abraham
Rios 13:36
Sheehan
Edwin 13:49
Adnan Alyan 13:52
Matthew
Rolls 13:54
Jerry
Rios 13:56
Jackson
Nguyen 13:57
Anas
Mohamed 14:16
Andrew
Laughlin 14:18
Jeffrey
Nguyen 14:35
Ahmad
Ismail 15:19
Nathaniel
Harrison 15:26
9/14/18 – 3 x 1080 Laps at Bracher Park – Groups 2 & 3
Boys (16)
Thomas Baldonado 3:29-3:31-3:29
= 10:29 for 3 3:30 ave
per run
Albert Seto 3:29-3:32-3:38
= 10:39 for 3 3:33 ave
per run
Victor
Contreras 3:39-3:36-3:34 = 10:49 for
3 3:36 ave per
run
Abraham
Rios 3:59-4:04-3:57 = 12:00 for 3 4:00 ave per run
Manas
Srivastava 3:59-4:03-4:03 = 12:05 for 3 4:02 ave per run
Nathan
Dolor 3:57-4:02-4:07 = 12:06 for 3 4:02 ave per run
Ivan
Gonzalez 4:11-4:10-3:58 = 12:19 for 3 4:06 ave per run
Jeffrey
Nguyen 4:08-4:13-4:17 = 12:38 for 3 4:13 ave per run
Jackson
Nguyen 4:10-4:38-4:07
= 12:55 for 3 4:18 ave
per run
Michael Managan
4:30-4:40-4:57 = 14:07 for 3 4:42
ave per run
Nathaniel
Harrison 4:21-4:40-5:09 = 14:10 for 3
4:33 ave per run
Talin
Ray 4:40-4:37-4:57 = 14:14 for
3 4:35 ave per
run
Sheehan
Edwin 3:29-3:52
= 7:21 for 2 3:40 ave per run
Matthew
Rolls 3:58-4:02 =
8:00 for 2 4:00 ave per run
Anas
Mohammed 4:09-4:09 = 8:18 for 2
4:09 ave per run
Ivan Cvjetinovic 4:11-4:30 =
8:41 for 2 4:20 ave per run
Girls (10)
Kendra
Krueger 4:08-4:13-4:09 = 12:30 for 3 4:10 ave per run
Eva
Lim 4:24-4:38-4:25 = 13:27 for 3 4:29 ave per run
Claire
Dong 4:25-4:39-4:26 = 13:30 for 3 4:30 ave per run
Hannah
Warner 4:34-4:55-4:40 = 14:09 for
3 4:33 ave per
run
Alice
Luke 4:41-4:57-5:10 = 14:48 for
3 4:56 ave per
run
Maya
Freeman 4:47-5:06-5:11 = 15:04 for
3 5:01 ave per
run
Julia Kononova
4:55-5:20 = 10:15 for 2 5:07 ave per run
Selin
Musa 4:57 =
4:57 for 1 4:57 ave per run
Anandita
Pandey 5:43 =
5:43 for 1 5:43 ave per run
Rachel
Cruz 5:54 =
5:54 for 1 5:54 ave per ru
9/14/18 – 5 x 720 at Bracher Park – Group 1
Matthew Zazkowski
2:06-1:56-2:08-2:02-2:12 = 10:24 for 5
2:04.8 ave
Kentaro
Lawrence 2:06-1:56-2:08-2:06-2:12 =
10:28 for 5 2:05.6 ave
Eric
Lam 2:07-2:06-2:08-2:09-2:12 =
10:42 for 5 2:08.4 ave
Joshua Ozomaro
2:07-2:06-2:17-2:12-2:12 = 10:54 for 5
2:10.8 ave
Ethan
Wo 2:10-2:09-2:17-2:18-2:12 =
11:06 for 5 2:13.2 ave
Chris Apton
2:18-2:23-2:29-2:25-2:25 = 12:00 for 5
2:24.0 ave
Raphael
De Mattos 2:07-2:15 = 4:22 for 2
2:11.0 ave
Emma Torzec
2:16 = 2:16 for 1
2:16.0 ave
The
scheduled workout for today was to run 950s at Central Park. All ran the 2 miles to Central Park where we
discovered that the park was a mess as many vendors were setting up their booths
for the Art & Wine Festival that was starting tomorrow. So, we ran to Bracher
Park and group #1 ran the workout shown above.
We started each run 5½ minutes after the start of the prior run.
9/4/18 – Central Park Scrimmage With Fremont
Boys (32)
Ave
Runner Time Per Mile Comments
Kentaro
Lawrence 11:44 PR 5:25
1:28 improvement over last year
Patrick
Yi 12:22 PR 5:43
0:37 improvement over last year
Eric
Lam 12:39 PR 5:51
0:55 improvement over last year
Joshua Ozomaro 12:55 PR 5:58
1:50 improvement over last year
Chris Apton 13:14
PR 6:07 0:40 improvement over last year
Victor
Contreras 13:28 6:14
1st time on course
Ethan
Wo 13:32 PR 6:15
0:05 improvement over last year
Eli
Martinez 13:52 6:25
Ran 13:13 last year
Ivan Cvjetinovic
14:10 6:33 Did not run this course last year
Elijah
Alexander 14:34 6:44
Ran 14:17 last year
Jared
Belanger 14:53 6:53
Ran 13:27 last year
Sheehan
Edwin 14:53
6:53 Ran 13:20 two years ago
Nathan
Dolor 15:00 PR
6:56 1:21 improvement over
last year
Albert Seto
15:06 6:59 Ran 14:44 last year
Anthony
Fossen 15:08 7:00
1st time on course
Adnan Alyan 15:12 7:02
1st time on course
Matthew
Rolls 15:14 PR 7:03
0:35 improvement over last year
Abraham
Rios 15:15 7:03
1st time on course
Andrew
Laughlin 15:46 PR 7:17
0:36 improvement over last year
Niklas
Chang 16:02 7:25
1st time on course
Vince Kloes 16:13
PR 7:30 2:49 improvement over last year
Anas
Mohamed Sulth 16:14 7:30
1st time on course
Jackson
Nguyen 16:14 7:30
1st time on course
Manas
Srivastava 16:15 7:31
Ran 16:12 last year
Ahmad
Ismail 16:27 7:36
1st time on course
Nathaniel
Harrison 16:45 7:45 1st time on course
Jerry
Nguyen 16:52 7:48
1st time on course
Jeffrey
Nguyen 17:05 7:54
2:27 improvement over last year
Talin
Ray 18:19 8:28
1st time on course
Michael Managan 18:46
PR 8:41 0:39 improvement over last year
Joshua
Tanaka 19:11 8:52
1st time on course
Chirag Dollin
24:28 11:19 6:11 improvement over last year
Girls (13)
Ave
Runner Time Per Mile Comments
Emma Torzec
14:03 6:30 1st time on course
Gianna Yslava
14:23 6:39 1st time on course
Aleesa
Ivanov 15:13 7:02
1st time on course
Kendra
Krueger 15:58 PR 7:23
2:11 improvement over last year
Eva
Lim 15:58 7:23
1st time on course
Claire
Dong 16:06 7:27
Ran 15:07 in 2015
Hannah
Warner 16:51
7:48 Ran 15:07 in 2016
Alice
Luke 16:56 7:50
Ran 16:19 last year
Petra Vinkler
17:40 8:10 1st time on course
Maya
Freeman 17:44 8:12
0:45 improvement over last year
Elise
Kwan 18:02 8:20
1st time on course
Julia Kononova
18:16 8:27 1st time on course
Lateef Fariha
20:18 9:23 Ran 18:23 last year
8/30/18 - 3 x 1080s at Bracher Park
Matthew Zazkowski
3:00-3:06-3:07 = 9:13 (3:04.3) *
Kentaro
Lawrence 3:12-3:12-3:08 = 9:32
(3:10.7)
Eric
Lam 3:22-3:16-3:09 = 9:47
(3:15.7)
Joshua Ozomaro 3:22-3:20-3:21
= 10:03 (3:21.0)
Nikhil Mullapudi
3:36-3:29-3:36 = 10:41 (3:33.7)
Emma Torzec
3:53-3:48-3:51 = 11:32 (3:50.7)
Gianna Yslava 4:00-3:46-3:46
= 11:32 (3:50.7)
Aleesa
Ivanov 4:15-4:25 =
8:40 (4:20.0)
* Ran on
his own on 9/1/18 with Eric timing him.
8/29/18 – 3200M
BOYS (21) GIRLS (10)
Eli
Martinez 11:46 Claire Dong 14:22
Ethan
Wo 11:55 Alice Luke 15:09
Jared
Belanger 11:58 Petra Vinkler 16:15
Chris Apton 11:59 Elise Kwan 16:42
Albert Seto 12:09 Julia Kononva 18:01
Raphael
De Mattos 12:10 Fariha
Lateef 19:03
Ivan Cvjetinovic 13:13 Selin Musa 19:19
Anthony
Fossen 13:31 Anandita
Pandey 19:31
Nathan
Dolor 13:36 Rachel Cruz 20:13
Adnan Adnan 13:43
Ali
Mohammed 14:00
Jackson
Nguyen 14:15
Abraham
Rios 14:22
Andrew
Laughlin 14:24
Niklas
Chang 15:37
Ahmad
Ismail 15:37
Nathaniel
Harrison15:50
Michael Managan 15:56
Talin
Ray 16:33
Joshua
Tanaka 19:41
Chiraq Dollin 20:43
8/28/18
Grp II Boys & 1 Grp I Boy (22)
Kentaro
Lawrence 2:36-2:45 = 5:21 for 2
laps 2:40.5 ave
for 2
Eli
Martinez 2:55-2:46 = 5:41 for 2
laps 2:50.5 ave
for 2
Ethan
Wo 2:54-2:56 = 5:50 for 2
laps 2:55.0 ave
for 2
Raphael DeMattos 2:52-3:03 =
5:55 for 2 laps 2:57.5 ave for 2
Jared
Belanger 2:57-3:01 = 5:58 for 2
laps 2:59.0 ave
for 2
Victor
Contreras 3:08-3:01 = 6:09 for 2
laps 3:04.5 ave
for 2
Albert Seto 3:08-3:02
= 6:10 for 2 laps 3:05.0 ave for 2
Nathan
Dolor 3:05-3:10 = 6:15 for 2
laps 3:07.5 ave
for 2
Elijah
Alexander 3:01-3:15 = 6:16 for 2
laps 3:08.0 ave
for 2
Adnan Alyan 3:07-3:16
= 6:23 for 2 laps 3:11.5 ave for 2
Matthew
Rolls 3:14-3:22 = 6:36 for 2
laps 3:18.0 ave
for 2
Chris Apton 3:07-3:35
= 6:42 for 2 laps 3:21.0 ave for 2
Jackson
Nguyen 3:20-3:22 = 6:42 for 2
laps 3:21.0 ave
for 2
Sheehan
Edwin 3:03-3:40 = 6:43 for 2
laps 3:21.5 ave
for 2
Ivan
Gonzalez 3:10-3:33 = 6:43 for 2
laps 3:21.5 ave
for 2
Manas
Srivastava 3:21-3:34 = 6:55 for 2
laps 3:27.5 ave
for 2
Nathaniel
Harrison3:34-3:50 = 7:24 for 2 Laps
3:42.0 ave for 2
Talin
Ray 3:43-3:50 = 7:33 for 2
laps 3:48.5 ave
for 2
Jerry
Nguyen 3:51-3:50 = 7:41 for 2
laps 3:50.5 ave
for 2
Jeffrey
Nguyen 3:51-3:50 = 7:41 for 2 laps 3:50.5 ave for 2
Vince Kloes 3:54-4:02
= 7:56 for 2 laps 3:58.0 ave for 2
Michael Managan 4:21-4:02 =
8:23 for 2 laps 4:11.5 ave for 2
Grp II Girls (6)
Eva
Lim 3:40-3:36 = 7:16 for 2
laps 3:38.0 ave
for 2
Claire
Dong 3:41-3:38 = 7:19 for 2
laps 3:39.5 ave
for 2
Kendra
Krueger 3:40-3:39 = 7:19 for 2
laps 3:39.5 ave
for 2
Alice
Luke 3:46-3:46 = 7:32 for 2
laps 3:46.0 ave
for 2
Maya
Freeman 3:54-3:55 = 7:49 for 2
laps 3:54.5 ave
for 2
Catalina
Rao 4:51 = 4:51 for 1 lap 4:51.0 ave for 1
All ran 2
miles over to the park and 2 miles back and ran 2 x 950 on a 7-minute cycle.
8/27/18 – 950s at Central Park
Grp I BOYS (5)
Matthew Zazkowski 2:41-2:47-2:50 = 8:18 for 3 2:46.0 ave for 3
Patrick
Yi 2:47-2:50-2:51 = 8:28 for
3 2:49.3 ave
for 3
Eric
Lam 2:50-2:55-2:56 = 8:41 for
3 2:53.7 ave
for 3
Joshua Ozomaro
2:50-3:08-3:07 = 9:05 for 3
3:01.7 ave for 3
Nikhil Mullapudi 2:56-3:08-3:21
= 6:04 for 2* 3:02.0 ave
for 2
Had to
stop to replace a shoe that had fallen off during his 3rd run.
Grp I GIRLS (3)
Gianna Yslava 3:21-3:18
= 6:39 for 2 3:19.5 ave
for 2
Emma Torzec
3:21-3:19 = 6:40 for 2 3:20.0 ave for 2
Aleesa
Ivanov 3:37-3:47 = 7:24 for 2 3:42.0 ave for 2
All ran 2
miles over to Central Park and 2 miles back.
The boys started every 6:15 from the start of the last run. The girls started every 7 minutes.
8/24/18 – 3/2/1 on 360-Yard Bracher Loop
BOYS (6)
Kentaro
Lawrence 3:07-2:02-0:49 = 5:58 59.7 per lap
Matt Zazkowski
3:07-2:02-0:52 = 6:01 60.2 per
lap
Patrick
Yi 3:16-2:02-0:46 = 6:04 60.7 per lap
Eric
Lam 3:21-2:07-0:51 = 6:10 61.7 per lap
Nikhil Mullapudi 3:27-2:08-0:50
= 6:16 62.7 per lap
Josh Ozomaro
3:28-2:08-0:51 = 6:18 63.0 per
lap
GIRLS (2)
Emma Torzec 4:02-2:28-1:02
= 7:32 75.3 per lap
Gianna Yslava
4:08-2:28-1:02 = 7:38 76.3 per
lap
8/22/18 – 3200M on the Track
BOYS (21) GIRLS (7)
1 Matthew Zazkowski 11:26
1 Aleesa Ivanov 14:02
2 Eric Lam 11:51 2 Claire Dong 14:26
3 Joshua Ozomaro 11:51
3 Kendra Krueger 14:32
4 Nikhil Mullapudi 11:59
4 Hannah Warner 14:58
5 Chris Apton 12:04 5 Alice Luke 15:35
6 Eli Martinez 12:07 6 Maya Freeman 16:45
7 Albert Seto 12:19 7 Elise Kwan 16:56
8 Elijah Alexander 12:40
9 Ethan Wo 12:42
10 Victor
Contreras 12:42
11 Ivan
Gonzalez 13:34
12 Nathan
Dolor 13:59
13
Sheehan Edwin 14:24
14 Vince Kloes 15:17
15 Manas Srivastava
15:43
16
Nathaniel Harrison 15:49
17 Talin Ray
15:50
18 Jerry
Nguyen 16:42
19
Michael Managan
17:10
20
Jeffrey Nguyen 17:18
21 Chirag
Dollin
21:49
8/21/18 – Central Park 950-Yard
Loops
GIRLS
Emma Torzec 3:18
Gianna Yslava 3:20
BOYS
Kentaro
Lawrence 2:38-3:03 = 5:41 for 2 2:50.5 ave
Paatrick
Yi 2:38-3:05 = 5:43 for 2 2:51.5 ave
All ran 2
miles over to Central Park from the school and 2 miles on the way back. This was in addition to the 800M warmup and
drills. The girls ran 1 x 950 at Central
Park and the guys ran 2 x 950 with a 3:30 rest.
8/16/18 – 3200M on the Track
BOYS (10) GIRLS (7)
Kentaro
Lawrence 11:23 Emma Torzec 13:28
Joshua Ozomaro
12:07 Aleesa
Ivanov 14:14
Nikhill
Mullapudi
12:13 Eva Lim 14:44
Victor
Contreras 12:22 Kendra Krueger 14:45
Ethan
Wo 13:05 Claire Dong 15:14
Ivan
Gonzalez 13:20 Hannah Warner 15:25
Andrew
Laughlin 15:09 Alice Luke 15:26
Nathaniel
Harrison 16:24 Maya Freeman 16:43
Vince Kloes 17:09
Chiraq Dollin 22:08
8/13/18 – 3200M on the Track
BOYS (9) GIRLS (3)
1 Patrick
Yi 11:35 1 Gianna Yslava 13:42
2 Josh Ozomaro
12:17 2 Claire Dong 14:46
3 Nikhil Mullupudi 12:30
3 Catalina Rao 16:26
4 Ethan
Wo 13:25
5 Ivan
Gonzalez 13:27
6 Elijah
Alexander 13:27
7 Albert Seto 13:42
8 Matthew
Rolls 13:55
9 Andrew
Laughlin 17:26