SUMMARY OF 2013 WILCOX CROSS COUNTRY SEASON

 

BOYS (66)          Sat          Sat               Sat   Sat

Runner                   1     2      3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10    11    12

Jesus Covarrubias      16:18 Injured                              17:03 16:39 10:38 16:14 15:53

Yonatan Ghebremicael   18:01 17:51   8:54 11:25 17:08 13:28       17:14       11:05 16:41 16:44

Zahid Anjum                  14:54a  8:51 11:15 16:56 14:26 18:00 18:08 17:40 11:17 16:57 16:50

John Cannon            19:10 15:30a  9:05 12:09 18:14 14:12 19:16 17:57 18:14 11:39 17:16 17:17

Jordan Kassem          19:00 18:30   8:53 11:39 18:35 13:45       18:10 18:05 11:36 18:17 17:39

Hamzah Yusuf           19:26 18:37        12:22 18:34             18:54 18:31 11:54 17:57 17:54

Andrew Cheng                 19:31   9:03 11:53 18:38 14:25       18:23 18:08 11:26 17:59 18:32

Suraj Jagota           19:34 19:21   9:21 12:14 18:42 14:22       17:50 18:02 11:35

Drew Pfeifer                 19:03   9:29 12:31 18:46 14:40       18:37 19:06 11:57 18:34

Kyle Phan                    18:52   9:10 12:28 18:37 14:37       19:18 18:54 12:26 18:34

Jason Huang                  19:42   9:35 12:28 19:13 14:51       19:46 19:29 12:07 18:52

Jake Otonari                 20:07                                19:47 19:37 12:17 18:59

Miles Freeman                17:30a  9:43 12:58 19:37 15:42 20:51 19:20 19:07 12:27 19:22

Robel Tesfai                 14:27b       13:05 20:50 16:11 20:51 19:26 19:21 12:47 19:19

Shannen Edwin                20:29        12:46 20:26             20:34 19:45 12:23 19:01

John Yee                     13:31b  9:52 13:04 20:32             19:37       12:28 20:56

Arjun Ray                    17:27a                               20:03       12:56 19:57

Shalin Shah                  14:28b  9:58 13:22                   19:46 19:45 12:57 20:27

Austin Kasses                20:12   9:39 13:20 20:57             20:42 20:12

Paul Sandford                14:29b 10:28 13:28                   20:05       DNF   20:47

Alex Kassem                  18:17a 10:03 15:43 22:33             20:15 20:28 13:16 22:11

Kevin Kung                   14:52b 11:07 14:24 20:44             20:22 20:37 13:18 22:20

Sina Farahvashi              21:41   9:53                               20:54 13:03 22:38

Yuta Taguchi                 21:55        13:30                         22:08 13:13 20:01

Andres Solis                 20:54        13:45                   21:24       13:16 20:27

Sufyan Abbasi                       10:50 14:07 22:03       23:16 21:40 21:02 13:42 20:20

Francisco Gonzalez                        14:20 22:00             21:54 21:04 13:24 20:39

Peter Scolaro                22:01  10:29 13:57 21:03 16:31       21:39 20:30 14:04 21:02

Anthony Otonari              18:16a 10:38 14:10 21:34       22:53 21:15 21:10 13:27 21:38

Arvin Vergonio                            14:42                   21:46 21:24 13:47 21:14

Josh Robinson                             14:14 22:42             21:08 21:27 12:55 22:07

Victor Chien                 18:44a       14:09                   21:27 21:30 13:37 22:26

Keenan Do                    15:54b 10:59 14:17 21:49 16:23       22:02 21:22 13:43 20:32

Thomas Jensen                22:18  10:30 13:48 22:46                   21:43 13:53 22:38

Jared Lee                    22:08        14:05                               13:53

Mark Nguyen                                                       22:57 22:45 13:55 20:45

Alex Chow                                 14:45 22:40             21:58 21:32 13:59 22:06

Brandon Agonoy               15:34b       14:11                   22:58 22:31 14:24 22:11

Stuart Scolaro               16:04b 11:11 14:31 21:49 17:49       22:41 21:35 14:28 22:22

Roghan Ramani                                                           22:15 14:07 22:27

Luke Buchterkirchen          22:45        14:41 22:16             23:23 22:53 14:33 22:16

Ryan Vosper                  DNF                                        22:59 13:55 23:03

Brian T Nguyen                                                          24:03 14:24 22:17

Ryan Tieu                    16:47b 11:33 15:27 24:28 17:52       22:20 22:48 14:42 22:28

Usama Khan                                                              22:59 14:30 23:03

Kenny Nguyen                              15:31                         24:46 14:59 23:02

Gael Berbessou                                                    24:03 23:23 14:48 23:26

Brian K Nguyen                            15:59 24:29                   24:19 15:08 23:26

Kevin Nguyen                        11:41 15:47 24:32             23:49 24:38 15:10 24:02

Robert Velilla                            15:19 24:12             24:45 23:11

Ariel Goldblatt                           15:52 24:58                   23:34 16:08 23:24

Anthony Pham                                    25:52             24:19 24:07 15:27 25:31

Kevin Rolls                               15:15                               15:42 25:10

Diego Smith                               16:46                         24:43 15:39 25:15

Ubaldo Martinez                           16:52 25:07                         15:58 25:48

Micah Lee                                 15:44                         24:37 16:12 25:59

Omar Oseguera                             15:49 25:52                   25:13 16:16 24:56

Ruben Ballantyne                                                        27:30 16:23

Christian Hartley                         16:45                   25:00 25:58 16:50 25:39

Andy Chan                                                               DNF

Edmund Thong                                    23:37             24:31 24:02 Quit

Richard Won                               14:04                         Drop

Sam Park                                  14:14                         Drop

Pranav Nagarajan                                                        Drop

Kenny Ohata                                                             Drop

Non Wajanakunakorn                                                      Drop

Roger Xuan                   15:06b       13:46 Quit

Noah Gallegos                       11:16 Quit   

 

a=Ran the 2.55M course     b=Ran the 2.13M course

 

 

 

 

GIRLS (24)      Sat          Sat               Sat   Sat

Runner                   1     2      3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10    11   

Daniella Alvarado            20:48        13:57 20:43 16:28 21:32 21:09 20:25 13:25

Johanna Harrison             23:40  11:09 14:12 22:35             23:15 22:35 14:11 22:35

Brittani Garrison            20:23a 11:38 14:57 23:31 19:18 24:13 23:21 23:18 14:47 21:49

Ashley Wong                                                       22:40 22:25 14:48 22:04

Susie Warner                                                      23:53 23:48 14:49 22:40

Ashley Yount                 16:14b 11:38 14:54 22:57       24:56 23:25 23:14 14:56 23:43

Amy Matteson                 19:49a 11:19 15:10 23:04 18:10       24:44 15:14 22:59

Melanie Tieu                 16:58b 11:42 15:21 23:39 19:03       24:22 24:10 15:09 23:44

Ashlee Velilla               18:19b       16:18 24:51             24:27 24:04 15:09 23:30

Ariana Vergonio              18:31b       16:27 25:22             24:40 24:12 15:05 24:04

Paige Jones                  17:07b                               24:16 23:45 15:16 25:22

Valerie Vigil                18:09b 12:39 16:36 24:51 20:08 27:25       25:16 15:10 27:35

Grace Chua                   18:33b       DNF                     24:07 24:26 15:34 DNF

Madilyne Nguyen              19:28b       17:25 27:34                   27:00 16:51 28:34

Nancy Tran                                18:18 28:40                   26:38 16:53 28:04

Ishita Monga                              18:29                   26:41 27:15 16:55 27:46

Shannon Reilly                            19:50                         28:34 16:58 28:27

Ashley Anderson                           18:39                         28:07       28:39

Madison Edwards                                                         28:28

Aditi Pandey                                                      29:40 29:42 18:10 31:46

Samia Abbasi                              20:42                         29:48 18:51

Kelly Vosper                              22:22           

Eliana Alexander                                                  30:06 Quit

Crista Longno                18:36b                         Quit

Estephani Conde                                             Quit

 

a=Ran the 2.55M course     b=Ran the 2.13M course

 

 #1 Earlybird Invtl – 3.0M

 #2 SCVAL Meet #1 – 2.95M

 #3 RL Stevensn Invtl – 1.58M

 #4 Lynbrook Center Meet – 2.1M

 #5 SCVAL Meet #2 – 2.95M

 #6 Ram Invtl – 2.4M

 #7 Pacific Grove Invtl – 3.1M (5K)

 #8 Monterey Bay Invtl – 3.0M

 #9 Meet at Baylands – 3.1 M

#10 Lynbrook Invtl – 2.1M

#11 League Finals – 2.95M

#12 CCS Finals – 2.95M

 

 

11/28/13

Results for Wilcox Runners, Parents, Alumni, Family Members at the Silicon Valley 5k and 10K Turkey Trot

 

5K Race

    2  Jesus Covarrubias     16:24

   71  Andrew Cheng          19:43

   86  Ross Pfeifer          20:07 (class of 2013)

  164  Loren Vorreiter       22:00 (class of 1987)

  226  Drew Pfeifer          22:52 (class of 2013)

  485  Kayleigh Burke        25:19 (class of 2013)

  545  Luke Buchterkirchen   25:39

  572  Johanna Harrison      25:47

 1759  Ashley Wong           30:28

 2283  Renate Harrison       31:51 (Parent)

 2348  Donald Harrison       32:01 (Parent)

 

There were 11,833 finishers in this race.

 

10K Race

   50  Nathaniel Matteson    38:42 (class of 2013)

   61  Suraj Jagota          39:08

   84  John Cannon           39:57

    ?  David Garza           41:xx

  516  Jacob Burke           46:56 (class of 2012)

  543  Daniella Alvarado     47:10

  586  Keenan Do             47:30

  765  Brittani Garrison     48:52

 1538  Ryan Tieu             53:10

 1676  Melanie Tieu          53:46

 2098  Amy Matteson          55:47

 2186  Inge Buchterkirchen   56:04 (Parent)

 3238  Anthony Otonari       60:34

 3773  Gary Otonari          62:58 (Parent)

 3783  Christine Otonari     63:00 (Parent)

 

There were 3,923 finishers in this race.

 

11/16/13 – CCS Finals at Crystal Springs – 2.95M

BOYS

Runner                  Pl       1M     2M      Finish      Prior Best 

Jesus Covarrubias       10       5:03   10:31   15:53 PR     15:59

Yonatan Ghebremicael    44       5:14   10:59   16:44        16:41        

Zahid Anjum             50       5:22   11:05   16:50 PR     16:57

John Cannon             72       5:25   11:18   17:17        17:16

Jordan Kassem           84       5:26   11:28   17:39        17:32

Hamzah Yusuf            89       5:42   11:48   17:54 PR     17:57

Andrew Cheng           107       5:45   11:57   18:32        17:59

 

Division 2 Boys Team Scores

1 St.Francis      92          10 Leland            251

2 Los Gatos       98          11 Westmont          257

3 Los Altos      100          12 Lincoln           296

4 St.Ignatius    118          13 Westmoor          351

5 Lynbrook       121          14 Sobrato           369

6 Willow Glen    145          15 Mt.Pleasant       374

7 Serra          201          16 Woodside          450

8 Mitty          223          17 Pajaro Valley     478

9 Wilcox         246

 

Our varsity boys finished another very good season in the competitive Division 2 CCS finals race with our best team time of the season, which was the 6th best-ever in the 43 years that we have been running this course.  We finished as the 20th best team in the CCS this season out of 100+ teams. Jesus came within one place and one second of qualifying for the State Meet.  He would have qualified in any other division, including division 1.  All of you should be proud of your season.

 

11/5/13 – El Camino League Finals at

Crystal Springs – 2.95M

BOYS (54)

                               Prev               

Runner                 Race    Best      Pl    Time     

Jesus Covarrubias      Var-1   15:59      4    16:14       

Yonatan Ghebremicael   Var-1   17:08     12    16:41 PR    

Zahid Anjum            Var-1   16:56     15    16:57       

John Cannon            Var-1   18:14     19    17:16 PR    

Hamzah Yusuf           Var-1   18:34     34    17:57 PR    

Andrew Cheng           Var-1   18:10     35    17:59 PR    

Jordan Kassem          Var-1   17:32     38    18:17       

Drew Pfeifer           Var-2   18:46     14    18:34 PR    

Kyle Phan              Var-2   18:37     15    18:34 PR    

Jason Huang Ooi        Var-2   19:06     19    18:52 PR    

Jake Otonari           Var-2   19:15     22    18:59 PR    

Shannen Edwin          Var-2   19:54     23    19:01 PR    

Robel Tesfai           FS-1    20:50     22    19:19 PR    

Miles Freeman          FS-1    19:01     25    19:22       

Arjun Ray              FS-1    20:39     36    19:57 PR    

Yuta Taguchi           Var-2   20:01     33    20:01 PR    

Sufyan Abbasi          Var-2   22:03     36    20:20 PR    

Andres Solis           Var-2   20:54     39    20:27 PR    

Shalin Shah            FS-1    1st Time  43    20:27       

Keenan Do              FS-1    21:49     44    20:32 PR    

Francisco Gonzalez     Var-2   20:53     46    20:39 PR    

Mark Nguyen            Var-2   21:44     47    20:45 PR    

Paul Sandford          FS-1    1st Time  47    20:47       

John Yee               FS-1    20:32     51    20:56       

Peter Scolaro          Var-2   20:28     51    21:02       

Arvin Vergonio         Var-2   21:42     52    21:14 PR    

Anthony Otonari        FS-1    21:34     67    21:38       

Alex Chow              FS-1    22:03     69    22:06       

Josh Robinson          Var-2   22:42     60    22:07 PR    

Brandon Agony          Var-2   1st Time  61    22:11       

Alex Kassem            FS-1    21:36     70    22:11       

Luke Buchterkirchen    Var-2   22:16     62    22:16 PR    

Brian T Nguyen         Var-2   21:07     63    22:17       

Kevin Kung             FS-1    20:44     71    22:20       

Stuart Scolaro         FS-1    21:49     72    22:22       

Victor Chien           FS-1    21:41     73    22:26       

Roghan Ramani          FS-1    1st Time  74    22:27       

Ryan Tieu              FS-1    24:28     75    22:28       

Sina Farahvashi        Var-2   21:41     67    22:38       

Thomas Jensen          Var-2   21:23     68    22:38       

Kenny Nguyen           Var-2   1st time  71    23:02       

Ryan Vosper            Var-2   21:28     72    23:03       

Usama Khan             Var-2   1st Time  73    23:03       

Ariel Goldblatt        FS-2    24:58     46    23:24 PR    

Brian K Nguyen         Var-2   24:29     76    23:26 PR    

Gael Berbessou         FS-2    1st Time  47    23:26       

Kevin Nguyen           FS-2    24:32     53    24:02 PR    

Omar Oseguera          FS-2    25:52     58    24:56 PR    

Kevin Rolls            FS-2    1st Time  61    25:10       

Diego Smith            FS-2    1st Time  64    25:15       

Anthony Pham           FS-2    25:52     68    25:31 PR    

Christian Hartley      FS-2    1st Time  70    25:39

Ubaldo Martinez        FS-2    1st Time  73    25:48       

Micah Lee              FS-2    1st Time  74    25:59 PR    

                           

Girls (18)

                               Prev               

Runner                 Race    Best      Pl    Time     

Brittani Garrison      Var     23:31     30    21:49 PR    

Ashley Wong            Var     22:34     34    22:04 PR    

Johanna Harrison       Var     22:35     39    22:35 PR    

Susie Warner           Var     1st Time  40    22:40       

Amy Matteson           Var     22:50     42    22:59       

Ashlee Vellila         JV      1st Time  20    23:30       

Ashley Yount           Var     22:57     43    23:43       

Melanie Tieu           Var     23:39     44    23:44       

Ariana Vergonio        JV      25:22     28    24:04 PR    

Paige Jones            JV      1st Time  47    25:22       

Valerie Vigil          JV      1st Time  62    27:35       

Ishita Monga           JV      1st Time  63    27:46       

Nancy Tran             JV      27:29     64    28:04       

Shannon Reilly         JV      1st Time  67    28:27       

Madilyne Nguyen        JV      1st Time  68    28:34       

Ashley Anderson        JV      1st Time  69    28:39       

Aditi Pandey           JV      1st Time  71    31:46       

Grace Chua             JV      1st Time        DNF     

 

Team Results

Varsity Boys      Varsity Girls     Fr/So Boys       JV Girls

1-Los Altos     26   1-Gunn          41    1-Gunn         45    1-Gunn         19

2-Wilcox        84   2-Mt.View       57    2-Palo Alto    63    2-Palo Alto    71

3-Gunn          93   3-Los Altos     72    3-Santa Clara  64    3-Milpitas     97

4-Palo Alto     93   4-Los Altos     73    4-Los Altos   106    4-Los Altos    98

5-Mt.View      116   5-Milpitas     133    5-Milpitas    115    5-Mt.View     114

6-Milpitas     139   6-Santa Clara  148    6-Wilcox      153   6-Wilcox       155

7-Santa Clara  183   7-Wilcox       185    7-Mt.View     162   7-Santa Clara  210

 

This was a great way to finish our season as most of you ran very well.

 

The varsity boys highlighted the meet with their highest finish since they finished 2nd in 2001 (they finished first in 2000).  Three runners broke 17 minutes and all – Jesus, Yonatan, and Zahid won all-league honors for their finish.  Soph John Cannon made another big improvement with his 17:16.  Hamzuh and Andrew were ecstatic about breaking the 18-minute barrier.  Jordan, who has been a valuable member throughout the season, had an off day.  We missed Suraj, who was unable to compete today.

 

The day for the varsity girls started off as a bummer as Daniella, our top girl runner, was unable to compete.  But, the remainder of the girls made up for the disappointment as all had very good runs, especially Brittani, who led the way with a 2-minute improvement.  Our team time was 112:11.  If Daniella had been able to compete, we would have easily met my goal for you, breaking a team time of 110 minutes.  That would have put us 7th in the 24-team Blossom Valley Athletic League finals, qualifying us for the CCS meet.  In summary, the varsity girls were  a good team this season.

 

The senior and junior boys who were not rated as one of our top 7 runners, ran in the 2nd heat of the varsity race and, as was the case for many of our other runners, they had a good day.  Drew Pfeifer and Kyle Phan led the way for these runners as they finished within a couple of tenths of a second of each other with a time of 18:35.  Jason Huang broke the 19-minute barrier and and Jake Ontonari and Shannen Edwin just missed breaking 19 with times of 19:00 and 19:02.  Sufyan continued to amaze the coaches this season with a 100-second improvement on his PR.

 

Ashlee Velilla led the JV girls as she ran 30 seconds under the 24-minute barrier with her 23:30.  Ariana 24:04 time.

 

Robel led the frosh/soph boys as he nipped his friend, Miles Freeman at the end of the race for his first win over Miles.  He also improved his PR by 90 seconds.  Arjun Ray ran under the 20-minute barrier for the first time with his 19:57.  Freshmen Shalin Shah, Keenan Do, and Paul Sanford had good races.

 

 

10/31/13 – Lynbrook Invitational – 2.10M

BOYS (57)

                     Prev                             Ave

Runner               Best   Race   Pl   Time        Per Mile

Jesus Covarrubias    10:43  Var     8   10:38 PR      5:04

Yonatan Ghebremicael 11:06  Var    16   11:05 PR      5:17

Zahid Anjum          11:15  Var    24   11:17         5:22

Andrew Cheng         11:07  Var    29   11:26         5:27

Suraj Jagota         11:04  Var    34   11:35         5:31

Jordan Kassem        11:24  Var    36   11:36         5:31

John Cannon          11:57  Var    37   11:39 PR      5:32

Hamzah Yusuf         12:22  Var-B   3   11:54 PR      5:40

Drew Pfeifer         11:59  Var-B   6   11:57 PR      5:41

Jason Huang          12:18  Var-B  10   12:07 PR      5:46

Jake Otonari         12:27  Var-B  13   12:17 PR      5:51

Shannen Edwin        12:28  Var-B  15   12:23 PR      5:53

Kyle Phan            12:28  Var-B  17   12:26 PR      5:55

Miles Freeman        12:18  FSB    27   12:27         5:55

John Yee             13:04  FSB    28   12:28 PR      5:56

Robel Tesfai         13:05  FSB    39   12:47 PR      6:05

Josh Robinson        14:11  Var-B  33   12:55 PR      6:09

Arjun Ray            12:48  FSB    45   12:56         6:09

Shalin Shah          13:22  FSB    47   12:57 PR      6:10

Sina Farahvashi      12:58  Var-B  36   13:03         6:12

Yuta Taguchi         12:49  Var-B  40   13:13         6:17

Alex Kassem          14:01  FSB    58   13:16 PR      6:19

Andres Solis         13:45  Var-B  43   13:16 PR      6:19

Kevin Kung           14:24  FSB    59   13:18 PR      6:20

Francisco Gonzalez   13:37  Var-B  48   13:24 PR      6:22

Anthony Otonari      14:03  FSB    63   13:27 PR      6:24

Victor Chien         14:08  FSB    67   13:37 PR      6:29

Sufyan Abbasi        14:07  Var-B  53   13:42 PR      6:31

Keenan Do            14:17  FSB    72   13:43 PR      6:32

Arvin Vergonio       13:51  Var-B  55   13:47 PR      6:34

Jared Lee            13:06  Var-B  59   13:53         6:36

Thomas Jensen        13:04  Var-B  60   13:53         6:36

Ryan Vosper          13:22  Var-B  63   13:55         6:37

Mark Nguyen          13:36  Var-B  64   13:55         6:37

Alex Chow            14:24  FSB    79   13:59 PR      6:39

Peter Scolaro        12:46  Var-B  67   14:04         6:42

Roghan Ramani               FSB    80   14:07         6:43

Brian T Nguyen       13:12  Var-B  72   14:24         6:51

Brandon Agonoy       14:11  Var-B  73   14:24         6:51

Stuart Scolaro       14:31  FSB    88   14:28 PR      6:53

Usama Khan                  Var-B  74   14:30         6:54

Luke Buchterkirchen  13:54  Var-B  75   14:33         6:55

Ryan Tieu            15:27  FSB    91   14:42 PR      7:00

Gael Berbessou              FSB    93   14:48         7:02

Kenny Nguyen         15:25  Var-B  81   14:59 PR      7:08

Brian K Nguyen       15:59  Var-B  82   15:08 PR      7:12

Kevin Nguyen         15:47  FSB   102   15:10 PR      7:13

Anthony Pham                FSB   104   15:27         7:21

Diego Smith          16:46  FSB   107   15:39 PR      7:27

Kevin Rolls          15:15  FSB   108   15:42         7:28

Ubaldo Martinez      16:52  FSB   114   15:58 PR      7:36

Ariel Goldblatt      15:52  FSB   115   16:08         7:41

Micah Lee            15:44  FSB   116   16:12         7:43

Omar Oseguera        15:49  FSB   117   16:16         7:44

Ruben Ballantyne     15:29  Var-B  87   16:23         7:48

Christian Hartley    16:45  FSB   121   16:50         8:01

Paul Sandford        13:28  FSB         DNF       

                           

 

GIRLS (19)

                     Prev                             Ave

Runner               Best   Race   Pl   Time        Per Mile

Daniella Alvarado    13:39  Var    16   13:25 PR      6:23

Johanna Harrison     14:12  Var    31   14:11 PR      6:45

Brittani Garrison    14:57  Var    43   14:47 PR      7:02

Ashley Wong          14:41  Var    44   14:48         7:02

Susie Warner                Var    45   14:49         7:03

Ashley Yount         14:54  Var    47   14:56         7:06

Ariana Vergonio      16:27  Var-B  20   15:05 PR      7:11

Melanie Tieu         15:15  Var    52   15:09 PR      7:13

Ashlee Velilla       15:46  Var-B  22   15:09 PR      7:13

Valerie Vigil        16:36  Var-B  23   15:10 PR      7:13

Amy Matteson         14:32  Var    53   15:14         7:15

Paige Jones                 Var    54   15:16         7:16

Grace Chua                  Var    56   15:34         7:25

Madilyne Nguyen      17:25  Var-B  62   16:51 PR      8:01

Nancy Tran           17:41  Var-B  63   16:53 PR      8:02

Ishita Monga         18:29  Var-B  64   16:55 PR      8:03

Shannon Reilly       19:50  Var-B  65   16:58 PR      8:04

Aditi Pandey                Var-B  80   18:32         8:49

Samia Abbasi         20:42  Var-B  82   18:51 PR      8:59

 

Varsity Boys Scores          Varsity Girls Scores         FS Boys Scores

1 Los Gatos (53:02)    33    1 Monta Vista (62:06)   20   1 Homestead (56:15)    16

2 Lynbrook (53:29)     53    2 Fremont (65:51)       60   2 Santa Clara (60:46) 111

3 Monta Vista (55:10)  76    3 Lynbrook (66:12)      76   3 Lynbrook (61:28)    120

4 Cupertino (56:15)   104    4 Saratoga (70:16)     140   4 Saratoga (61:44)    127

5 Wilcox (56:04)      110    5 Santa Clara (70:23)  141   5 Monta Vista(62:30)  129

6 Saratoga (58:18)    171    6 Cupertino (72:27)    170   6 Los Gatos (62:06)   133

7 Fremont (60:19)     203    7 Los Gatos (71:55)    173   7 Cupertino (63:13)   167

8 Santa Clara (63:44) 230    8 Wilcox (72:01)       176   8 Wilcox (63:36)      168

9 Homestead (60:54)   231    9 Homestead (73:46)    205   9 Fremont (63:49)     189

                                                           

Boys Varsity B               Girls Varsity-B

1 Wilcox (60:40)       47    1 Monta Vista (68:47)   23

2 Monta Vista (60:47)  53    2 Lynbrook (70:38)      40

3 Los Gatos (61:32)    71    3 Saratoga (74:27)      86

4 Lynbrook (61:35)     85    4 Wilcox (79:10)       134

5 Saratoga (63:56)    123    5 Santa Clara (78:56)  134

6 Homestead (67:00)   162    6 Los Gatos (81:44)    163

7 Cupertino (66:38)   176    7 Fremont (87:06)      183

8 Fremont (76:14)     229   

 

 

There were 66 runners in the varsity boys race, 124 in the frosh/soph race, 90 in the boys varsity B race, 67 in the varsity girls race, and 91 in the girls varsity B race.

 

10/22/13 – SCVAL Meet #3 at Sunnyvale Baylands Park – 5K

Boys (53)

Runner                Race   Pl    Time       Pace Per Mile   Prior Year Best

Jesus Covarrubias     Var      6   16:39 PR        5:21           16:58

Zahid Anjum           Var     26   17:40 PR        5:41           19:15

Suraj Jagota          Var     40   18:02           5:48           17:38

Jordan Kassem         Var     43   18:05 PR        5:49           17:45

Andrew Cheng          Var     44   18:08           5:50           17:42

John Cannon           Var     46   18:14 PR        5:52           19:02

Hamzah Yusuf          Var     54   18:31 PR        5:57           21:07

Kyle Phan             Var-B    9   18:53 PR        6:04           21:04

Drew Pfeifer          Var-B   15   19:06 PR        6:08           19:39

Miles Freeman         FSB     33   19:07 PR        6:09           19:16

Robel Tesfai          FSB     38   19:21           6:13           1st Time

Jason Huang           Var-B   21   19:29 PR        6:16           19:45

Jake Otonari          Var-B   27   19:37 PR        6:18           19:38

Shannen Edwin         Var-B   31   19:45 PR        6:21           20:54

Shalin Shah           FSB     51   19:45           6:21           1st Time

Austin Kasses         Var-B   53   20:12           6:30           20:09

Alex Kassem           FSB     78   20:28 PR        6:35           22:23

Peter Scolaro         Var-B   66   20:30           6:35           20:18

Kevin Kung            FSB     89   20:37           6:38           1st Time

Sina Farahvashi       Var-B   82   20:54           6:43           1st Time

Sufyan Abbasi         Var-B   85   21:02 PR        6:46           24:17

Francisco Gonzalez    Var-B   86   21:04 PR        6:46           21:52

Anthony Otonari       FSB    109   21:10 PR        6:48           22:30

Keenan Do             FSB    122   21:22           6:52           1st Time

Arvin Vergonio        Var-B   95   21:24           6:53           1st Time

Josh Robinson         Var-B   99   21:27           6:54           1st Time

Victor Chien          FSB    125   21:30 PR        6:55           22:53

Alex Chow             FSB    128   21:32 PR        6:55           23:11

Stuart Scolero        FSB    129   21:35           6:58           1st Time

Thomas Jensen         Var-B  106   21:43           6:59           21:32

Yuta Taguchi          Var-B  117   22:08           7:07           20:42

Roghan Ramani         FSB    153   22:15           7:09           1st Time

Brandon Agony         Var-B  129   22:31           7:14           1st Time

Mark Nguyen           Var-B  137   22:45           7:19           22:00

Ryan Tieu             FSB    170   22:48           7:20           1st Time

Luke Buchterkirchen   Var-B  139   22:53           7:21           22:33

Usama Khan            Var-B  144   22:59           7:23           1st Time

Ryan Vosper           Var-B  145   22:59 PR        7:23           23:19

Robert Vellila        Var-B  150   23:11 PR        7:27           24:05

Gael Berbessou        FSB    187   23:23           7:31           1st Time

Ariel Goldblatt       FSB    190   23:34           7:35           1st Time

Edmund Thong          Var-B  164   24:02           7:44           22:52

Brian T Nguyen        Var-B  165   24:03           7:44           21:09

Anthony Pham          FSB    197   24:07           7:45           1st Time

Brian K Nguyen        Var-B  168   24:19           7:49           1st Time

Micah Lee             FSB    210   24:37           7:55           1st Time

Kevin Nguyen          FSB    211   24:38           7:55           1st Time

Diego Smith           FSB    213   24:43           7:57           1st Time

Kenny Nguyen          Var-B  171   24:46           7:58           1st Time

Omar Oseguera         FSB    218   25:13           8:06           1st Time

Christian Hartley     FSB    223   25:58           8:21           1st Time

Ruben Ballantyne      Var-B  182   27:30 PR        8:51           28:06

Andy Chan             Var-B        DNF         

 

GIRLS (21)

Runner                Race   Pl    Time       Pace Per Mile   Prior Year Best

Daniella Alvarado     VG      16   20:25 PR        6:34           21:56

Ashley Wong           VG      61   22:25           7:12           1st Time

Johanna Harrison      VG      64   22:35           7:16           1st Time

Ashley Yount          VG      71   23:14 PR        7:28           24:04

Brittani Garrison     VG      72   23:18           7:29           1st Time

Paige Jones           Var-B   50   23:45           7:38           1st Time

Susie Warner          Var-B   52   23:48           7:39           1st Time

Ashlee Velilla        Var-B   57   24:04 PR        7:44           26:22

Melanie Tieu          VG      79   24:10 PR        7:46           24:44

Ariana Vergonio       Var-B   60   24:12 PR        7:47           25:43

Grace Chua            Var-B   73   24:26           7:51           1st Time

Amy Matteson          VG      84   24:44           7:57           24:24

Valerie Vigil         Var-B  100   25:16           8:07           1st Time

Nancy Tran            Var-B  155   26:3PR          8:34           28:23

Madilyne Nguyen       Var-B  166   27:00           8:41           1st Time

Ishita Monga          Var-B  173   27:15           8:46           1st Time

Ashley Anderson       Var-B  186   28:07           9:02           1st Time

Madison Edwards       Var-B  188   28:28           9:09           1st Time

Shannon Reilly        Var-B  190   28:34           9:11           1st Time

Aditi Pandey          Var-B  199   29:42           9:33           1st Time

Samia Abbasi          Var-B  200   29:48           9:35           1st Time

 

 

Team Scores

Var Boys      Var Girls     F/S Boys      Var B Boys    Var B Girls

 1 Lynbrook     47    1 Gunn         32    1 Palo Alto    40    1 Gunn         48    1 Gunn         39

 2 Mt. View    106    2 Mt. View     88    2 Gunn         42    2 Wilcox       93    2 Los Gatos    65

 3 Palo Alto   120    3 Los Gatos    89    3 Homestead    94    3 Cupertino    96    3 Lynbrook     70

 4 Gunn        122    4 Fremont     101    4 Los Altos   116    4 Mt. View    120    4 Milpitas     82

 5 Los Altos   133    5 Lynbrook    119    5 Saratoga    168    5 Los Altos   147    5 Mt. View    155

 6 Cupertino   140    6 Palo Alto   191    6 Lynbrook    183    6 Lynbrook    148    6 Palo Alto   166

 7 Wilcox      159    7 Los Altos   196    7 Milpitas    203    7 Saratoga    161    7 Saratoga    210

 8 Saratoga    167    8 Milpitas    219    8 Wilcox      233    8 Palo Alto   177    8 Homestead   218

 9 Milpitas    242    9 Santa Clara 239    9 Mt. View    255    9 Los Gatos   199    9 Wilcox      244

10 Santa Clara 273   10 Saratoga    255   10 Los Gatos   288   10 Monta Vista 243   10 Fremont     306

11 Fremont     284   11 Wilcox      281   11 Monta Vista 300   11 Milpitas    298   11 Los altos   329

12 Los Gatos   329   12 Cupertino   303   12 Fremont     330   12 Fremont     333   12 Santa Clara 343

13 Monta Vista 360   13 Homestead   335   13 Cupertino   389      Homestead   Inc   13 Monta Vista 360

14 Homestead   426      Monta Vista Inc   14 Santa Clara 397      Santa Clara Inc

 

There were 97 runners in the varsity boys race, 91 in the varsity girls race, 230 in the boys varsity B race, 183 in the girls varsity B race, and 217 in the frosh/soph boys race.

 

10/18/13 - Monterey Bay Invtl at Toro Park – 3.0 Miles

Boys(43)      

Runner                Race    Pl  Time       Prior Year Best

Jesus Covarrubias     Var      4* 17:03      16:18

Yonatan Ghebremicael  Var      7* 17:14 PR   17:23

Suraj Jagota          Var     11* 17:50      17:20

John Cannon           Var     15* 17:57 PR   18:31

Zahid Anjum           Var     19* 18:08      1st Time

Jordan Kassem         Var     20* 18:10      17:41

Andrew Cheng          Var     25* 18:23      18:08

Drew Pfeifer          Var B    1* 18:37 PR   18:42

Hamzah Yusuf          Var B    2* 18:54 PR   19:26

Kyle Phan             Var B    3* 19:18 PR   20:31

Miles Freeman         FSB     20* 19:20      1st Time

Robel Tesfai          FSB     22* 19:26      1st Time

John Yee              FSB     30* 19:37      1st Time

Shalin Shah           FSB     32  19:46      1st Time

Jason Huang           Var B    8* 19:47      19:38

Jake Otonari          Var B    9* 19:47 PR   20:05

Ray Arjun             FSB     36  20:03      1st Time

Paul Sandford         FSB     37  20:05      1st Time

Kevin Kung            FSB     43  20:22      1st Time

Shannen Edwin         Var B   14* 20:34      19:22

Austin Kasses         Var B   15* 20:42      19:37

Josh Robinson         Var B   17* 21:08      1st Time

Alex Kassem           FSB     51  21:15      1st Time

Anthony Otonari       FSB     52  21:16      1st Time

Andres Solis          Var B   19* 21:24      1st Time

Victor Chien          FSB     55  21:27      1st Time

Peter Scolaro         Var B   23* 21:39      20:41

Sufyan Abbasi         Var B   24* 21:40 PR   25:23

Arvin Vergonio        Var B   26* 21:46      1st Time

Francisco Gonzalez    Var B   28* 21:54 PR   22:12

Alex Chow             FSB     62  21:58 PR   24:02

Keenan Do             FSB     63  22:02      1st Time

Ryan Tieu             FSB     72  22:20      1st Time

Stuart Scolero        FSB     75  22:41      1st Time

Mark Nguyen           Var B   33  22:57      1st Time

Brandon Agonoy        Var B   34  22:58      1st Time

Luke Buchterkirchen   Var B   38  23:23 PR   23:23

Kevin Nguyen          FSB     84  23:49      1st Time

Gael Berbessou        FSB     86  24:03      1st Time

Anthony Pham          FSB     87  24:19      1st Time

Edmund Thong          Var B   42  24:31      21:59

Robert Velilla        Var B   43  24:45      1st Time

Christian Hartley     FSB     90  25:00      1st Time

                 

                 

                 

Girls(14)           

Runner                Race    Pl  Time       Prior Year Best

Daniella Alvarado     Var     15* 21:09 PR   21:27

Ashley Wong           Var     32  22:40      1st Time

Johanna Harrison      Var     40  23:15      1st Time

Brittani Garrison     Var     43  23:21      1st Time

Ashley Yount          Var     44  23:25      1st Time

Susie Warner          Var B   14* 23:53      1st Time

Grace Chua            Var B   17* 24:07      1st Time

Paige Jones           Var B   19* 24:16      1st Time

Melanie Tieu          Var     49* 24:22 PR   24:50

Ashlee Velilla        Var B   21* 24:27      1st Time

Ariana Vergonio       Var B   24* 24:40      1st Time

Ishita Monga          Var B   48* 26:41      1st Time

Adita Pandey          Var B   64* 29:40      1st Time

Eliana Alexander      Var B   66  30:06      1st Time

 

* = Won a medal.

Team Scores

Var Boys      Var Girls     F/S Boys      Var B Boys    Var B Girls

 1 Wilcox       51    1 Gunn         39    1 Palo Alto    41    1 Wilcox       23    1 Gunn         23

 2 Palo Alto    61    2 Enterprise   91    2 Gunn         48    2 Gunn         52    2 Palo Alto    40

 3 Aragon       89    3 Palo Alto    92    3 North Salinas51    3 Palo Alto    74    3 Wilcox       76

 4 Foothill    100    4 Aragon       98    4 Alvarez     104    4 Alvarez      97    4 Alvarez      99

 5 Gunn        104    5 Amador      101    5 Wilcox      124    5 Amador      130    5 Latino CP   145

 6 Foresthill  178    6 Sta Catalina128    6 Amador      180    6 Argonaut    147    6 Argonaut    168

 7 Amador      182    7 Wilcox      174

 8 Alvarez     191    8 Foothill    176

 9 Argonaut    211    9 Alvarez     228

10 Latino CP   267   10 Argonaut    268                                            

                     11 Foresthill  306                                            

 

There were 67 runners in the varsity boys race, 96 runners in the frosh/soph boys race, 50 in the varsity boys B race, 75 in the varsity girls race, and 78 in the varsity girls B race.

 

This was probably our best day of the season as both our varsity boys and varsity B boys won their races, and our varsity B girls finished 3rd.  The top seven runners of the teams that finished 1st, 2nd or 3rd in each race received medals.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/5/13-Pacific Grove Invtl-5K

Boys (6)

Runner               Race  Pl   Mile   Finish     Last Yr

Zahid Anjum          So     1*  5:30   18:00 PR   19:59

John Cannon          So     7*  5:40   19:16      19:13

Miles Freeman        So    20   6:08   20:52      20:02

Robel Tesfai         So    21   6:16   20:52      DNR

Anthony Otonari      So    38   6:48   22:53      22:41

Sufyan Abbasi        Var   42   6:15*  23:21 PR   24:31

 

Girls (5)

Runner               Race  Pl   Mile   Finish     Last Yr

Daniella Alvarado    Var    1*  6:24   21:32 PR   21:55

Brittani Garrison    So    10*  7:14   24:13      DNR

Ashley Yount         So    11   7:05   24:56      DNR

Amy Matteson         So    19   7:00   25:56      23:21

Valerie Virgil       Fr    13   7:30   27:25      DNR

 

* Won a medal for their finish in the race.

 

Zahid and Daniella were our stars of the day as they won the soph boys and varsity girls races.

 

9/28/13 - Ram Invitational – 2.4 Miles

BOYS (15)

Runner                 Race     Pl   Mile    Finish

Yonatan Ghebremicael   Var       8*  5:32    13:28PR    2012 = 13:53

Jordan Kassem          Var      17*  5:32    13:45PR    2012 = 13:53

John Cannon            Soph      9*  5:45    14:12      1st time on course

Suraj Jagota           Var      41   5:54    14:22PR    2012 = 15:08

Andrew Cheng           Var      45   5:47    14:25      2012 = 14:00

Zahid Anjum            Soph     12*  5:55    14:26      1st time on course

Kyle Phan              JV       17*  5:50    14:37PR    2012 = 16:14

Drew Pfeifer           JV       20*  5:50    14:40PR    2012 = 15:18

Jason Huang            Var      65   6:00    14:51PR    2011 = 14:57

Miles Freeman          Soph     61   6:19    15:42      1st time on course

Robel Tesfai           Soph     65   6:40    16:11      1st time on course

Keenan Do              Frosh    50   6:37    16:23      1st time on course

Peter Scolaro          JV       68   6:30    16:31      2012 = 16:05

Stuart Scolaro         Frosh    92   7:03    17:49      1st time on course

Ryan Tieu              Frosh    95   7:10    17:52      1st time on course

 

GIRLS (5)

Runner                 Race     Pl  Mile    Finish

Daniella Alvarado      Var      11* 6:37    16:28PR    2012 = 16:36

Amy Matteson           Var      41  7:11    18:10      2012 = 17:50

Melanie Tieu           Var      52  7:27    19:03PR    2011 = 19:16

Brittani Garrison      Var      57  7:31    19:18      1st time on course

Valerie Vigil          Var      66  8:04    20:08      1st time on course

 

* = won a medal

 

COACHES RACE (1)

Brian Low                                   19:25      1st time on course

 

We had two complete teams – the varsity boys and the varsity girls.  The varsity boys finished 6th out of 15 teams and the varsity girls finished 7th out of 10 teams.  There were several good individual performances.  Daniella recorded the 6th best-ever time by a Wilcox girl runner on this course and Yontan Ghebremicael recorded the 8th best-ever time by a boy Wilcox runner.  8 of the 11 runners who had previously run this course ran PRs.

 

 

9/24/13 – SCVAL Meet #2-Crystal Springs-2.95M

BOYS (36)

                                                  Prev

                      Race    Pl    Finish        Best     

Zahid Anjum           VB       9    16:56  PR     18:54    

Yonatan Ghebremicael  VB      16    17:08  PR     17:21    

John Cannon           VB      52    18:14  PR     18:34    

Hamzah Yusuf          VB      58    18:34  PR     18:37    

Jordan Kassem         VB      59    18:35         17:32    

Kyle Phan             Var-B   10    18:37  PR     18:52    

Andrew Cheng          VB      61    18:38         18:10    

Suraj Jagota          VB      63    18:42         17:06    

Drew Pfeifer          Var-B   13    18:46  PR     19:03    

Jason Huang Ooi       Var-B   23    19:13         19:06    

Miles Freeman         FSB     38    19:37         19:01    

Shannen Edwin         Var-B   55    20:26         19:54    

John Yee              FSB     71    20:32

Kevin Kung            FSB     86    20:44

Robel Tesfai          FSB     98    20:50

Austin Kasses         Var-B   71    20:57         19:57    

Peter Scolaro         Var-B   75    21:03         20:28    

Anthony Otonari       FSB    142    21:34  PR     22:16    

Keenan Do             FSB    155    21:49

Stuart Scolero        FSB    157    21:49

Francisco Gonzalez    Var-B   91    22:00        20:53     

Sufyan Abbasi         Var-B   92    22:03  PR     23:30    

Luke Buchterkilchen   Var-B   97    22:16  PR     22:17    

Alex Kassem           FSB    170    22:33         21:36    

Alex Chow             FSB    176    22:40         22:03    

Josh Robinson         Var-B  109    22:42

Thomas Jensen         Var-B  114    22:46         21:23    

Edmund Thong          Var-B  126    23:37         21:44    

Robert Velilla        Var-B  133    24:12  PR     24:33    

Ryan Tieu             FSB    223    24:28

Brian K Nguyen        Var-B  136    24:29

Kevin Nguyen          FSB    227    24:32

Ariel Goldblatt       FSB    243    24:58

Ubaldo Martinez       FSB    246    25:07

Omar Oseguera         FSB    267    25:52

Anthony Pham          FSB    268    25:52

    

GIRLS (11)

                                                  Prev

                      Race    Pl    Finish        Best     

Daniella Alvarado     VG      21    20:43  PR     20:48

Johanna Harrison      VG      57    22:35  PR     23:27

Ashley Yount          VG      65    22:57

Amy Matteson          VG      67    23:04         22:50

Brittani Garrison     VG      71    23:31  PR     24:30

Melanie Tieu          VG      73    23:39  PR     23:59

Ashlee Velilla        Var-B   70    24:51  PR     24:52

Valerie Vigil         Var-B   69    24:51

Ariana Vergonio       Var-B   88    25:22

Maddie Nguyen         Var-B  153    27:34

Nancy Tran            Var-B  183    28:40         27:20

 

Team Scores

Var Boys      Var Girls     F/S Boys      Var B Boys    Var B Girls

 1 Lynbrook     43    1 Monta Vista  44    1 Gunn         55    1 Los Altos    63    1 Lynbrook     56

 2 Los Gatos    77    2 Mt. View     65    2 Milpitas    102    2 Gunn         89    2 Monta Vista  65

 3 Los Altos    77    3 Los Gatos   103    3 Los Altos   102    3 Monta Vista  90    3 Milpitas     78

 4 Monta Vista 144    4 Los Altos   114    4 Monta Vista 115    4 Los Gatos    96    4 Los Gatos    90

 5 Mt.View     150    5 Fremont     124    5 Palo Alto   122    5 Mt. View     97    5 Los Altos    92

 6 Gunn        168    6 Gunn        138    6 Los Gatos   136    6 Wilcox      142    6 Gunn        100

 7 Cupertino   190    7 Lynbrook    182    7 Lynbrook    195    7 Cupertino   163    7 Mt. View    181

 8 Wilcox      194    8 Milpitas    214    8 Santa Clara 212    8 Lynbrook    189    8 Palo Alto   234

 9 Milpitas    254    9 Santa Clara 259    9 Mt. View    247    9 Milpitas    276    9 Saratoga    257

10 Saratoga    298   10 Saratoga    280   10 Fremont     266   10 Fremont     288   10 Fremont     339

11 Fremont     300   11 Wilcox      281   11 Cupertino   281   11 Palo Alto   343   11 Wilcox      348

12 Palo Alto   301   12 Palo Alto   316   12 Wilcox      322   12 Homestead   346   12 Santa Clara 361

13 Santa Clara 361   13 Cupertino   323   13 Saratoga    335      Saratoga    Inc   13 Homestead   399

14 Homestead   400   14 Homestead   417   14 Homestead   408      Santa Clara Inc  

 

There were 95 runners in the varsity boys race, 94 in the varsity girls race, 280 in the frosh/soph boys race, 150 in the varsity-B girls race, and 223 in the varsity-B girls race.

 

Some of the frosh/soph boys times in the 21:30 to 22:30 range may be inaccurate due to a back up in the finish chute.

 

Zahid’s time moved him from 132nd on the all-time list for this course to 21st.  Yonatan moved from 42nd to 28th.  450 Wilcox runners have run this course since 1971.

 

 

 

9/17/13 - Lynbrook Center Meet - 2.10 Miles

BOYS (50)

 

Runner                 Pl  Race   Finish      9/12 Time    10/12 Time   Pace

Zahid Anjum             3   So    11:15.9 PR    13:14        11:49      5:21

Yonatan Ghebremicael    5   Sr    11:25.0       11:33        11:06      5:26

Jordan Kassem           7   Sr    11:39.5       11:45                   5:32

Andrew Cheng            9   Sr    11:53.3       11:40        11:07      5:39

John Cannon            13   So    12:09.9       12:03        11:57      5:47

Suraj Jagota           12   Sr    12:14.1       11:29        11:04      5:49

Hamzah Yusuf           14   Sr    12:22.8 PR    13:34        12:53      5:53

Jason Huang Ooi        16   Sr    12:28.0       13:13        12:18      5:56

Kyle Phan               9   Jr    12:28.0 PR    13:33        12:44      5:56

Drew Pfeifer           10   Jr    12:31.8       13:06        11:59      5:57

Shannen Edwin          14   Jr    12:46.9       13:15        12:28      6:04

Miles Freeman          20   So    12:58.0                    12:18      6:10

John Yee               22   So    13:04.4                               6:13

Robel Tesfai           23   So    13:05.1                               6:13

Austin Kasses          19   Sr    13:20.6                    12:21      6:21

Shalin Shah             8   Fr    13:22.1                               6:22

Paul Sandford           9   Fr    13:28.3                               6:24

Yuta Taguchi           21   Sr    13:30.6       13:49        12:49      6:25

Andres Solis           22   Jr    13:45.5                               6:32

Roger Xuan             24   Sr    13:46.2                               6:33

Thomas Jensen          25   Sr    13:48.7       13:04                   6:34

Peter Scolaro          24   Jr    13:57.9       13:58        12:46      6:38

Richard Won            26   Sr    14:04.7       13:56                   6:41

Jared Lee              27   Sr    14:05.7       14:11        13:06      6:42

Sufyan Abbasi          29   Sr    14:07.4 PR    14:42                   6:43

Victor Chien           41   So    14:09.5       14:08                   6:44

Anthony Otonari        42   So    14:10.1       14:15        14:03      6:44

Brandon Agonoy         30   Sr    14:11.1                               6:45

Josh Robinson          31   Sr    14:14.0       14:11                   6:46

Sam Park               26   So    14:14.3 PR                 14:47      6:46

Keenan Do              21   Fr    14:17.9                               6:48

Francisco Gonzalez     33   Sr    14:20.3       14:52        13:37      6:49

Kevin Kung             45   So    14:24.5                               6:51

Stuart Scolero         24   Fr    14:31.6                               6:54

Luke Buchterkirchen    28   Jr    14:41.5       14:32        13:54      6:59

Arvin Vergonio         35   Sr    14:42.4                    13:51      7:00

Alex Chow              48   So    14:45.6                    14:24      7:01

Kevin Rolls            27   Fr    15:15.8                               7:15

Robert Vellila         37   Sr    15:19.6       15:05        14:29      7:17

Ryan Tieu              30   Fr    15:27.7                               7:21

Kenny Nguyen           34   Jr    15:31.9       15:25                   7:23

Alex Kassem            50   So    15:43.0       14:11        14:01      7:28

Micah Lee              51   So    15:44.4                               7:29

Kevin Nguyen           33   Fr    15:47.5                               7:31

Omar Oseguera          52   So    15:49.0                               7:31

Ariel Goldblatt        53   So    15:52.4                               7:33

Brian K Nguyen         36   Jr    15:59.8                               7:36

Christian Hartley      44   Fr    16:45.5                               7:58

Diego Smith            45   Fr    16:46.3                               7:59

Ubaldo Martinez        46   Fr    16:52.3                               8:01

 

 

GIRLS (16)

                      

Runner                 Pl   Race  Time         9/12 Time   10/12 Time   Pace

Daniella Alvarado       1    Sr   13:57.3       14:10        13:39      6:38

Johanna Harrison        3    Sr   14:12.5 PR    14:18                   6:48

Ashley Yount            9    So   14:54.7                               7:05

Brittani Garrison      10    So   14:57.1 PR                 15:11      7:07

Amy Matteson           12    So   15:10.0       14:36        14:32      7:13

Melanie Tieu           12    Jr   15:21.6       15:15        15:36      7:18

Ashlee Velilla         20    Jr   16:18.3       18:09        15:46      7:45

Ariana Vergonio        21    So   16:27.2                               7:50

Valerie Vigil           9    Fr   16:36.7                               7:54

Madilyne Nguyen        17    Fr   17:25.9                               8:17

Nancy Tran             36    Jr   18:18.8       19:09        17:41      8:42

Ishita Monga           24    Fr   18:29.8                               8:48

Ashley Anderson        25    Fr   18:39.3                               8:52

Shannon Reilly         29    Fr   19:50.2                               9:26

Samia Abbasi           31    So   20:42.4                               9:51

Kelly Vosper           34    Fr   22:22.9                               10:39

 

 

Team Scores

Frosh Boys    Soph Boys     Junior Boys   Senior Boys

 1 Prospect     23    1 Lynbrook     19   1 Cupertino    38    1 Wilcox       26

 2 Saratoga     61    2 Cupertino    58   2 Saratoga     43    2 Prospect     44

 3 Lynbrook     75    3 Wilcox       81   3 Lynbrook     63    3 Lynbrook     61

 4 Wilcox       83    4 Saratoga    105   4 Wilcox       69      Santa Clara Inc

 5 Cupertino    94    5 Santa Clara 110     Prospect    Inc      Saratoga    Inc

 6 Santa Clara Inc    6 Prospect    134     Santa Clara Inc      Cuperetino  Inc

 

Frosh Girls   Soph Girls    Junior Girls  Senior Girls

 1 Lynbrook     25    1 Lynbrook     22   1 Lynbrook     29      Lynbrook     Inc

 2 Saratoga     37    2 Saratoga     52   2 Saratoga     46      Prospect     Inc

 3 Wilcox       67    3 Wilcox       71   3 Cupertino    48      Santa Clara  Inc

   Santa Clara Inc    4 Santa Clara  85     Wilcox      Inc      Wilcox       Inc

   Cupertino   Inc                          Prospect    Inc   

   Prospect    Inc                          Santa Clara Inc   

 

Combined Boys               Combined Girls

 1 Lynbrook     24                        1 Lynbrook     30

 2 Cupertino    66                        2 Saratoga     86

 3 Wilcox       86                        3 Prospect     86

 4 Saratoga    110                        4 Wilcox       95

 5 Prospect    124                        5 Santa Clara 108

 6 Santa Clara 126                        6 Cupertino   132

 

This course is 0.033 miles (58 yards) shorter than the course that we ran the past two years at Rainbow Park.  At 6:00 per mile, that works out to 12 seconds longer.  The race director believes that this course is easier to run and offsets the fact that it is longer than the Rainbow Park course.  Some runners believe that the difficulty of both courses is comparable.

 

I’ve shown your times for the first time that we ran this course last year and the second time.  Runners seem to run 30 to 60 seconds faster the second time due to the much lower temperature when we run the second time and the fact that the runners are in better racing condition at the end of the season.           

 

 

 

 

9/14/13 R.L, Stevenson XC Relay

BOYS (26)                     GIRLS (6)

Zahid Anjum        9:02-11 =  8:51 *     Johanna Harrison  11:20-11 = 11:09

Jordan Kassem      8:53- 0 =  8:53       Amy Matteson      11:19- 0 = 11:19

Yon Ghebremicael   8:54- 0 =  8:54 PR    Ashley Yount      11:38- 0 = 11:38 *

Andrew Cheng       9:07- 4 =  9:03       Brittani Garrison 11:38- 0 = 11:38 *

John Cannon        9:09- 4 =  9:05 PR    Melani Tieu       11:46- 4 = 11:42 PR

Kyle Phan          9:10- 0 =  9:10 PR    Valerie Vigil     12:50-11 = 12:39 *

Suraj Jagota       9:21- 0 =  9:21

Drew Pfeifer       9:40-11 =  9:29 PR

Jason Huang        9:35- 0 =  9:35 PR

Austin Kasses      9:39- 0 =  9:39 PR

Miles Freeman      9:54-11 =  9:43 *

John Yee           9:56- 4 =  9:52 *

Sina Farahvashi    9:53- 0 =  9:53 *

Shalin Shah        9:58- 0 =  9:58 *

Alex Kassem       10:03- 0 = 10:03 *

Paul Sandford     10:28- 0 = 10:28 *

Peter Scolero     10:40-11 = 10:29 PR

Thomas Jensen     10-30- 0 = 10:30 *

Anthony Otonari   10:49-11 = 10:38 PR

Sufyan Abbasi     11:01-11 = 10:50 *

Keenan Do         10:59- 0 = 10:59 *

Kevin Kung        11:11- 4 = 11:07 *

Stuart Scolero    11:11- 0 = 11:11 *

Noah Gallegos     11:16- 0 = 11:16 *

Ryan Tieu         11:37- 4 = 11:33 *

Kevin Nguyen      11:41- 0 = 11:41 *

 

* = First time running the course.

 

Team A-Boys          Team B-Boys           Team C-Boys         Team D-Boys

Zahid Anjum    9:02  Drew Pfeifer    9:40  Miles Freeman 9:54  Anrhony Otonari    10:49

Jordan Kassem  8:53  Kyle Phan       9:10  S. Farahvashi 9:53  Keenan Do          10:59

S.Jagota       9:21  Austin Kasses   9:39  Shalin Shah   9:58  Thomas Jensen      10:30

Y.Ghebremicael 8:54  Jason Huang     9:35  Paul Sandford10:28  Noah Gallegos      11:16

Andrew Cheng   9:07  John Cannon     9:09  John Yee      9:56  Kevin Kung         11:11

 

              45:17                 47:13               50:09                     54:45

 

Team E-Boys          Team A-Girls           Team B-Girls        

Sufyan Abbasi  11:01 Johan.Harrison 11:20   Valerie Vigil 12:50 

                     Ashley Yount   11:38  

                     Brit.Garrison  11:38  

                     Amy Matteson   11:19  

                     Melanie Tieu   11:46     

                                    57:41                                   

 

This relay consisted of 5 loops of approximately 1.58 miles per loop.  The runners who ran the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th legs of the relay ran the same distance.  Those who ran the opening leg ran approximately 55 yards farther than those legs and those who ran the last leg ran approximately 20 yards farther than those who ran the middle legs.  I made time adjustments to account for the differences in distance. 

 

The standings for all of the complete relay teams are as follows:

 

BOYS

 1-Clovis         41:11  17-Sta Teresa    46:57  33-Clovis-D           51:02

 2-Lynbrook       42:34  18-Lynbrook-B    47:00  34-Cupertino-B        51:06

 3-Roosevelt      42:54  19-Clovis-C      47:10  35-Val Chris-C        51:33

 4-NMC            43:09  20-Wilcox-B      47:13  36-NMC-C              51:54

 5-Scotts Val     43:23  21-NMC-B         47:14  37-Lynbrook-C         52:48

 6-SLV            43:52  22-Monterey-B    47:35  38-NMC-D              52:54

 7-Clovis-B       44:05  23-Pied Hills-B  47:37  39-Leigh-C            52:57

 8-Pied Hills     44:25  24-Val Chris-B   48:23  40-Monterey-C         53:18

 9-Monterey       44:35  25-Roosevelt-C   48:52  41-Wilcox-D           54:45

10-Val Chris      44:54  26-Scotts Val-C  48:53  42-Cupertino-C        54:53

11-Cupertino      44:59  27-Leigh-B       49:23  43-Val Chris-D        55:17

12-Wilcox         45:17  28-SLV-B         49:38  44-Stevenson-B        55:28

13-Scotts Val-B   46:04  29-Wilcox-C      50:09  45-SLV-C              56:04

14-Roosevelt-B    46:19  30-Pied Hills    50:23  46-Roosevelt-D        56:31

15-Leigh          46:45  31-Scotts Val-D  50:26  47-Sta Teresa         58:58

16-Cupertino-B    46:48  32-Stevenson     50:30  48-Roosevelt-D        64:56

 

GIRLS

 1-SLV            47:42  12-Scotts Val-B   55:17  23-Lynbrook-B        61:07

 2-Scotts Val     50:27  13-Stevenson      56:37  24-Scotts Val-C      61:37

 3-Val Chris      50:55  14-Clovis-B       57:35  25-NMC-B             62:51

 4-Sta Teresa     51:09  15-Wilcox         57:41  26-Val Chris-C       64:54

 5-Clovis         51:18  16-Cupertino      57:59  27-Stevenson-B       66:56

 6-SLV-B          53:27  17-SLV-C          58:04  28-Val Chris-D       67:24

 7-Lynbrook       53:52  18-Val Chris-B    58:11  29-NMC-C             70:00

 8-Clovis-B       54:28  19-Leigh          58:17  30-Marina            72:23

 9-Pied Hills     54:33  20-Sta Teresa-B   59:25  31-NMC-D             72:43

10-NMC            55:07  21-Roosevelt      60:38  32-Roosevelt-B       77:50

11-Monterey       55:07  22-Pied Hills-B   60:52

 

9/10/13 – SCVAL Meet #1

 

Boys on 2.95M Course (18)

Pl   Runner                 Race     Time    Prior Yr PR   Pace

13   Yonatan Ghebremicael   Sr       17:51      17:21      6:03

26   Jordan Kassem          Sr       18:30      17:32      6:16

30   Hamzah Yusuf           Sr       18:37                 6:18

27   Kyle Phan              Jr       18:52 PR   20:43      6:23

31   Drew Pfeifer           Jr       19:03 PR   19:08      6:27

42   Suraj Jagota           Sr       19:21      17:06      6:33

43   Andrew Cheng           Sr       19:31      18:10      6:36

45   Jason Huang Ooi        Sr       19:42      19:06      6:40  

50   Jake Otonari           Sr       20:07      19:15      6:49

53   Austin Kasses          Sr       20:12      19:13      6:51

55   Shannen Edwin          Jr       20:29      19:54      6:56

63   Andres Solis           Jr       20:54                 7:05

74   Sina Farahvashi        Sr       21:41 PR   22:15      7:21

76   Yuta Taguchi           Sr       21:55      20:01      7:26

76   Peter Scolaro          Jr       22:01      20:28      7:27

79   Jared Lee              Sr       22:08      20:59      7:30

84   Thomas Jensen          Sr       22:18      21:23      7:33

88   Luke Buchterkirchen    Jr       22:45      22:17      7:42

 

Boys on 2.55M Course (7)

Pl   Runner                 Race     Time    Pace   Conversion

2    Zahid Anjum            So       14:54   5:50     17:14

11   John Cannon            So       15:30   6:04     17:56      

52   Arjun Ray              So       17:27   6:50     20:11

53   Miles Freeman          So       17:30   6:51     20:15

87   Anthony Otonari        So       18:16   7:10     21:08

88   Alex Kassem            So       18:17   7:10     21:09

104  Victor Chien           So       18:44   7:21     21:40

 

Boys on 2.13M Course (10)

Pl   Runner                 Race     Time    Pace

5    John Yee               Short    13:31   6:21

15   Robel Tesfai           Short    14:27   6:47

16   Shalin Shah            Short    14:28   6:47

17   Paul Sandford          Short    14:29   6:48

22   Kevin Kung             Short    14:52   6:59    

26   Roger Xuan             Short    15:06   7:05

33   Brandon Agonoy         Short    15:34   7:18

44   Keenan Do              Short    15:54   7:28

50   Stuart Scolero         Short    16:04   7:32

55   Ryan Tieu              Short    16:47   7:52

 

Girls on 2.95M Course (2)

Pl   Runner                 Race     Time    Prior Yr PR  Pace

6    Daniella Alvarado      Sr       20:48 PR   21:32     7:03

19   Johanna Harrison       Sr       23:40      23:27     8:01

                             

                         

Girls on 2.55M Course (2)

Pl   Runner                 Race     Time    Pace   Conversion

28   Amy Matteson           So       19:49   7:46     22:55

31   Brittani Garrison      So       20:23   7:59     23:35

 

Girls on 2.13M Course (9)

Pl   Runner                 Race     Time    Pace

16   Ashley Yount           Short    16:14   7:37        

19   Melanie Tieu           Short    16:58   7:58        

20   Paige Jones            Short    17:07   8:02

29   Valerie Vigil          Short    18:09   8:31

31   Ashlee Velilla         Short    18:19   8:36

34   Ariana Vergonio        Short    18:31   8:41

36   Grace Chua             Short    18:33   8:42

37   Crista Longno          Short    18:36   8:44

48   Madilyne Nguyen        Short    19:28   9:08

 

The boys and girls had 5 races each.  Each had a short-course race (2.13M) that any grade-level runner could compete in.      The remainder of the races were run by grade – senior, junior, sophomore, and frosh and were scheduled for 2.95 miles.  However, an ambulance blocked a portion of the course during the sophomore race. So, that race was shortened to 2.55 miles.  Wilcox did not run any runners in the frosh races.  Rather, our frosh runners competed in the short-course race.

 

There were 77 runners in the short-course boys race, 149 in the soph race, 104 in the junior race, and 99 in the senior race.

 

There were 81 runners in the short-course girls race, 41 in the senior race, 74 in the junior race, and 93 in the soph race.       

 

It is difficult to say what the times meant today as we ran Crystal Springs for the first time this year one month earlier than in prior years.  This can make a big difference as many runners are not in great racing condition at this time of year.

 

 

 

9/7/13 Earlybird Invitational - 3.0 Miles

BOYS

                                                    Prev.   First Time

Runner               Race   Pl  1 Mile  Time        Best    Last Year 

Jesus Covarrubias    Sr      7  5:10    16:18 PR    16:28     DNR

Yonatan Ghebremicael Sr     36          18:01       17:23     18:07

Jordan Kassem        Sr     72          19:00       17:41     18:40

John Cannon          So     70          19:10       18:31     DNR

Hamzah Yusuf         Sr     86          19:26       DNR       DNR

Suraj Jagota         Sr     89          19:34       17:20     DNR

   

Our senior boys finished 4th out of 14 teams, losing a medal for each runner by one place.  Jesus broke the school record for this course by 6 seconds.  The times were slowed by the 83-degree temperature during the senior boys race. All of the previous PRs run by our runners today were set later in the season when they were in better condition and the weather was cooler.